Home › Commander precons › Tinker Time

Tinker Time precon: decklist and value

Tinker Time is a Commander precon from March of the Machine Commander, released 21 April 2023, led by Gimbal, Gremlin Prodigy (blue, red and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €53.77 / $78.58 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Gimbal, Gremlin Prodigy artwork

Gimbal, Gremlin Prodigy · art by Fajareka Setiawan

€53.77singles value ($78.58 on TCGplayer)
Hedron Detonatormost valuable card, €7.83
60%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 48 rares and mythics

Is Tinker Time worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Tinker Time are worth about €53.77 / $78.58. 60% of that sits in ten cards, led by Hedron Detonator and Academy Manufactor, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Hedron Detonator
Hedron Detonator
€7.83 / $7.70
Academy Manufactor
Academy Manufactor
€7.09 / $9.12
Pain Distributor
Pain Distributor
€4.11 / $5.15
Curse of Opulence
Curse of Opulence
€3.46 / $4.96
Tireless Provisioner
Tireless Provisioner
€2.64 / $4.09
Bloodforged Battle-Axe
Bloodforged Battle-Axe
€2.29 / $3.83
Thoughtcast
Thoughtcast
€1.55 / $3.41
Skyclave Relic
Skyclave Relic
€1.12 / $1.43

How much of Tinker Time do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (23)

1× Gimbal, Gremlin ProdigyCommander€0.21
1× Hedron Detonator€7.83
1× Pain Distributor€4.11
1× Gilded Goose€0.79
1× Tireless Tracker€0.62
1× Schema Thief€0.31
1× Shimmer Dragon€0.30
1× Sharding Sphinx€0.28
1× Thopter Assembly€0.23
1× Junk Winder€0.22
1× Hellkite Igniter€0.12
1× Workshop Elders€0.11
1× Whirler Rogue€0.10

Planeswalkers (1)

Instants (8)

1× Spell Swindle€1.08
1× Perplexing Test€0.43
1× Stroke of Genius€0.36
1× Chaos Warp€0.34
1× Reality Shift€0.30

Sorceries (11)

1× Thoughtcast€1.55
1× Brass's Bounty€0.63
1× Fiery Confluence€0.43
1× Rise and Shine€0.29
1× Echo Storm€0.19
1× Crack Open€0.16
1× Root Out€0.16
1× Reverse Engineer€0.15

Artifacts (13)

1× Skyclave Relic€1.12
1× Sol Ring€0.99
1× Replicating Ring€0.64
1× Izzet Signet€0.59
1× Arcane Signet€0.55
1× Gruul Signet€0.44
1× Simic Signet€0.28
1× Spine of Ish Sah€0.22
1× Ichor Elixir€0.21

Enchantments (6)

1× Weirding Wood€0.20

Lands (38)

1× Frontier Bivouac€0.32
1× Game Trail€0.31
1× Cinder Glade€0.29
1× Exotic Orchard€0.28
1× Command Tower€0.27
1× Frostboil Snarl€0.26
1× Myriad Landscape€0.19
1× Path of Ancestry€0.19
1× Evolving Wilds€0.15
7× Forest€0.63
8× Mountain€0.56
8× Island€0.48

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from March of the Machine Commander

Other blue, red and green precons