Home › Commander precons › Tyranid Swarm

Tyranid Swarm precon: decklist and value

Tyranid Swarm is a Commander precon from Warhammer 40,000 Commander, released 7 October 2022, led by The Swarmlord (blue, red and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €158.71 / $179.17 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

The Swarmlord artwork

The Swarmlord · art by Antonio José Manzanedo

€158.71singles value ($179.17 on TCGplayer)
Ghyrson Starn, Kelermorphmost valuable card, €23.75
64%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
7cards worth €5 or more · 45 rares and mythics

Is Tyranid Swarm worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Tyranid Swarm are worth about €158.71 / $179.17. 64% of that sits in ten cards, led by Ghyrson Starn, Kelermorph and Shadow in the Warp, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Ghyrson Starn, Kelermorph
Ghyrson Starn, Kelermorph
€23.75 / $27.35
Shadow in the Warp
Shadow in the Warp
€18.71 / $16.16
Biophagus
Biophagus
€14.16 / $14.54
Sporocyst
Sporocyst
€13.10 / $8.80
Nexos
Nexos
€8.44 / $8.32
Herald's Horn
Herald's Horn
€5.51 / $5.33
Tervigon
Tervigon
€5.07 / $4.05
Tyrant Guard
Tyrant Guard
€4.69 / $4.71

How much of Tyranid Swarm do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (37)

1× The SwarmlordCommander€0.49
1× Biophagus€14.16
1× Sporocyst€13.10
1× Nexos€8.44
1× Tervigon€5.07
1× Tyrant Guard€4.69
1× Aberrant€4.27
1× Venomthrope€3.64
1× The Red Terror€3.23
1× Mawloc€3.10
1× Atalan Jackal€3.06
1× Magus Lucea Kane€2.30
1× Old One Eye€2.17
1× Clamavus€1.90
1× Termagant Swarm€1.32
1× Exocrine€1.20
1× Zoanthrope€0.68
1× Broodlord€0.53
1× Toxicrene€0.49
1× Tyranid Prime€0.44
1× Malanthrope€0.38
1× Hormagaunt Horde€0.36
1× Screamer-Killer€0.35
1× Ravener€0.32
1× Tyranid Harridan€0.31
1× Haruspex€0.27
1× Lictor€0.23
1× Gargoyle Flock€0.19
1× Acolyte Hybrid€0.18
1× Trygon Prime€0.13

Instants (4)

1× Aetherize€0.72
1× Inspiring Call€0.57
1× Harrow€0.53
1× Starstorm€0.14

Sorceries (6)

1× Cultivate€1.48
1× Hull Breach€1.12
1× Farseek€1.06
1× Rampant Growth€0.80
1× Explore€0.27
1× Tyranid Invasion€0.15

Artifacts (6)

1× Herald's Horn€5.51
1× Arcane Signet€3.77
1× Bone Sabres€3.06
1× Sol Ring€1.72
1× Icon of Ancestry€0.65
1× Goliath Truck€0.34

Enchantments (8)

1× Shadow in the Warp€18.71
1× Hardened Scales€2.57
1× Abundance€0.86
1× Overgrowth€0.37
1× Death's Presence€0.36
1× New Horizons€0.16

Lands (39)

1× Command Tower€0.76
1× Game Trail€0.36
1× Cinder Glade€0.35
1× Frontier Bivouac€0.31
1× Exotic Orchard€0.26
1× Path of Ancestry€0.22
1× Opal Palace€0.21
1× Rugged Highlands€0.21
8× Forest€1.52
1× Ash Barrens€0.17
1× Evolving Wilds€0.17
7× Mountain€0.91
1× Thornwood Falls€0.12
7× Island€0.77

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Warhammer 40,000 Commander

Other blue, red and green precons