Home › Commander precons › Political Puppets

Political Puppets precon: decklist and value

Political Puppets is a Commander precon from Commander 2011, released 17 June 2011, led by Zedruu the Greathearted (white, blue and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €70.77 / $101.66 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Numot, the Devastator artwork

Numot, the Devastator · art by Dan Dos Santos

€70.77singles value ($101.66 on TCGplayer)
Insurrectionmost valuable card, €7.17
53%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 22 rares and mythics

Is Political Puppets worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Political Puppets are worth about €70.77 / $101.66. 53% of that sits in ten cards, led by Insurrection and Ghostly Prison, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Insurrection
Insurrection
€7.17 / $11.98
Ghostly Prison
Ghostly Prison
€5.45 / $6.95
Flusterstorm
Flusterstorm
€4.32 / $10.03
Lightning Greaves
Lightning Greaves
€3.97 / $4.20
Perilous Research
Perilous Research
€3.96 / $0.77
Propaganda
Propaganda
€3.03 / $5.37
Goblin Cadets
Goblin Cadets
€3.00 / $2.65
Howling Mine
Howling Mine
€2.89 / $5.60

How much of Political Puppets do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (25)

1× Zedruu the GreatheartedCommander€1.38
1× Goblin Cadets€3.00
1× Wall of Denial€0.93
1× Windborn Muse€0.64
1× False Prophet€0.55
1× Brion Stoutarm€0.54
1× Gomazoa€0.39
1× Fog Bank€0.35
1× Wall of Omens€0.35
1× Vedalken Plotter€0.30
1× Chromeshell Crab€0.25
1× Guard Gomazoa€0.23
1× Jötun Grunt€0.21
1× Flametongue Kavu€0.18
1× Rapacious One€0.17
1× Plumeveil€0.16
1× Izzet Chronarch€0.12
1× Court Hussar€0.11

Instants (16)

1× Flusterstorm€4.32
1× Brainstorm€1.84
1× Reins of Power€1.70
1× Chaos Warp€1.26
1× Oblation€0.48
1× Spell Crumple€0.46
1× Punishing Fire€0.32
1× Wild Ricochet€0.26
1× Vision Skeins€0.24
1× Pollen Lullaby€0.20
1× Repulse€0.20
1× Whirlpool Whelm€0.17
1× Lash Out€0.12

Sorceries (6)

1× Insurrection€7.17
1× Austere Command€1.03
1× Trade Secrets€0.44
1× Skyscribing€0.37
1× Death by Dragons€0.32

Artifacts (9)

1× Howling Mine€2.89
1× Champion's Helm€1.98
1× Sol Ring€1.32
1× Fellwar Stone€1.23
1× Darksteel Ingot€0.23
1× Armillary Sphere€0.15
1× Prophetic Prism€0.13

Enchantments (10)

1× Ghostly Prison€5.45
1× Propaganda€3.03
1× Crescendo of War€1.19
1× Martyr's Bond€0.71
1× Prison Term€0.41
1× Soul Snare€0.24
1× Vow of Duty€0.21
1× Vow of Flight€0.14
1× Vow of Lightning€0.14

Lands (34)

1× Command Tower€0.58
2× Mountain€0.54
2× Plains€0.48
2× Plains€0.48
3× Island€0.66
2× Mountain€0.44
1× Boros Garrison€0.21
2× Mountain€0.40
2× Plains€0.40
2× Plains€0.38
1× Azorius Chancery€0.18
3× Island€0.54
3× Island€0.51
2× Mountain€0.34
3× Island€0.39
1× Evolving Wilds€0.12

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2011

Other white, blue and red precons