Home › Commander precons › Counterpunch

Counterpunch precon: decklist and value

Counterpunch is a Commander precon from Commander 2011, released 17 June 2011, led by Ghave, Guru of Spores (white, black and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €78.44 / $118.62 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Ghave, Guru of Spores artwork

Ghave, Guru of Spores · art by James Paick

€78.44singles value ($118.62 on TCGplayer)
Aura Shardsmost valuable card, €18.26
70%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
3cards worth €5 or more · 18 rares and mythics

Is Counterpunch worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Counterpunch are worth about €78.44 / $118.62. 70% of that sits in ten cards, led by Aura Shards and Attrition, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Aura Shards
Aura Shards
€18.26 / $27.00
Attrition
Attrition
€14.12 / $18.30
Skullclamp
Skullclamp
€5.87 / $6.38
Alliance of Arms
Alliance of Arms
€4.87 / $13.28
Lightning Greaves
Lightning Greaves
€3.97 / $4.20
Symbiotic Wurm
Symbiotic Wurm
€2.38 / $2.27
Acorn Catapult
Acorn Catapult
€2.24 / $5.64
Sol Ring
Sol Ring
€1.32 / $1.82

How much of Counterpunch do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (27)

1× Ghave, Guru of SporesCommander€0.84
1× Symbiotic Wurm€2.38
1× Spike Feeder€1.07
1× Celestial Force€0.92
1× Scavenging Ooze€0.80
1× Hornet Queen€0.50
1× Spawnwrithe€0.35
1× Shriekmaw€0.28
1× Sigil Captain€0.28
1× Dark Hatchling€0.20
1× Yavimaya Elder€0.19
1× Squallmonger€0.17
1× Deadly Recluse€0.15
1× Nantuko Husk€0.15
1× Monk Realist€0.14
1× Penumbra Spider€0.13
1× Fertilid€0.11
1× Selesnya Evangel€0.11

Instants (7)

1× Footbottom Feast€0.34
1× Mortify€0.25
1× Doom Blade€0.23
1× Nemesis Trap€0.15
1× Afterlife€0.14
1× Cobra Trap€0.13

Sorceries (9)

1× Alliance of Arms€4.87
1× Storm Herd€0.44
1× Cultivate€0.42
1× Harmonize€0.40
1× Death Mutation€0.32
1× Syphon Flesh€0.28
1× Hex€0.20
1× Bestial Menace€0.14

Artifacts (8)

1× Skullclamp€5.87
1× Acorn Catapult€2.24
1× Sol Ring€1.32
1× Selesnya Signet€0.66
1× Golgari Signet€0.35
1× Orzhov Signet€0.24
1× Darksteel Ingot€0.23

Enchantments (10)

1× Aura Shards€18.26
1× Attrition€14.12
1× Awakening Zone€0.91
1× Oblivion Ring€0.27
1× Vow of Wildness€0.27
1× Soul Snare€0.24
1× Necrogenesis€0.21
1× Vow of Duty€0.21
1× Vow of Malice€0.21

Lands (39)

1× Command Tower€0.58
1× Secluded Steppe€0.31
1× Vivid Marsh€0.31
1× Orzhov Basilica€0.27
1× Tranquil Thicket€0.25
2× Plains€0.48
2× Plains€0.48
2× Swamp€0.46
2× Swamp€0.46
1× Vivid Meadow€0.23
1× Golgari Rot Farm€0.22
2× Swamp€0.44
3× Forest€0.63
2× Plains€0.40
2× Swamp€0.40
2× Plains€0.38
1× Barren Moor€0.15
1× Rupture Spire€0.13
1× Evolving Wilds€0.12
2× Forest€0.24
2× Forest€0.22
1× Vivid Grove€0.11
3× Forest€0.30

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2011

Other white, black and green precons