Home › Commander precons › Swell the Host

Swell the Host precon: decklist and value

Swell the Host is a Commander precon from Commander 2015, released 13 November 2015, led by Ezuri, Claw of Progress (blue and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €68.04 / $98.58 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Ezuri, Claw of Progress artwork

Ezuri, Claw of Progress · art by James Ryman

€68.04singles value ($98.58 on TCGplayer)
Caller of the Clawmost valuable card, €8.92
57%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
3cards worth €5 or more · 29 rares and mythics

Is Swell the Host worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Swell the Host are worth about €68.04 / $98.58. 57% of that sits in ten cards, led by Caller of the Claw and Command Beacon, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Caller of the Claw
Caller of the Claw
€8.92 / $15.96
Command Beacon
Command Beacon
€8.49 / $9.52
Arachnogenesis
Arachnogenesis
€6.94 / $8.60
Beastmaster Ascension
Beastmaster Ascension
€3.65 / $5.58
Ezuri's Predation
Ezuri's Predation
€2.32 / $4.60
Rapid Hybridization
Rapid Hybridization
€2.07 / $1.42
Reliquary Tower
Reliquary Tower
€1.84 / $5.06
Ninja of the Deep Hours
Ninja of the Deep Hours
€1.71 / $1.44

How much of Swell the Host do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (34)

1× Ezuri, Claw of ProgressCommander€1.11
1× Eternal Witness€1.35
1× Bane of Progress€1.23
1× Ohran Viper€1.02
1× Mystic Snake€0.77
1× Mulldrifter€0.42
1× Trygon Predator€0.34
1× Broodbirth Viper€0.28
1× Skullwinder€0.27
1× Noble Quarry€0.24
1× Lorescale Coatl€0.23
1× Plaxmanta€0.23
1× Cold-Eyed Selkie€0.22
1× Arbor Colossus€0.20
1× Experiment One€0.17
1× Wistful Selkie€0.17
1× Elvish Visionary€0.16
1× Coiling Oracle€0.15
1× Loaming Shaman€0.15
1× Thelonite Hermit€0.15
1× Viridian Shaman€0.15
1× Patagia Viper€0.12

Instants (7)

1× Arachnogenesis€6.94
1× Krosan Grip€0.51
1× Mirror Match€0.37
1× Cobra Trap€0.16
1× Snakeform€0.15

Sorceries (7)

1× Kodama's Reach€1.12
1× Rampant Growth€0.47
1× Overrun€0.25
1× Desert Twister€0.14

Artifacts (9)

1× Thought Vessel€1.41
1× Sol Ring€1.37
1× Swiftfoot Boots€1.36
1× Bident of Thassa€1.25
1× Scytheclaw€0.44
1× Orochi Hatchery€0.36
1× Simic Signet€0.30
1× Simic Keyrune€0.15

Enchantments (2)

Lands (41)

1× Command Beacon€8.49
1× Reliquary Tower€1.84
1× High Market€1.19
1× Command Tower€0.33
1× Mosswort Bridge€0.29
1× Vivid Creek€0.27
1× Simic Guildgate€0.23
1× Vivid Grove€0.23
1× Thornwood Falls€0.21
1× Llanowar Reborn€0.18
1× Zoetic Cavern€0.16
1× Evolving Wilds€0.12
2× Island€0.24
4× Forest€0.40
4× Forest€0.40
3× Forest€0.30
3× Island€0.24
3× Island€0.21
3× Forest€0.18
3× Island€0.15

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2015

Other blue and green precons