Home › Commander precons › Seize Control

Seize Control precon: decklist and value

Seize Control is a Commander precon from Commander 2015, released 13 November 2015, led by Mizzix of the Izmagnus (blue and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €59.43 / $78.24 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Mizzix of the Izmagnus artwork

Mizzix of the Izmagnus · art by Cliff Childs

€59.43singles value ($78.24 on TCGplayer)
Mizzix's Masterymost valuable card, €6.46
52%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 36 rares and mythics

Is Seize Control worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Seize Control are worth about €59.43 / $78.24. 52% of that sits in ten cards, led by Mizzix's Mastery and Jace's Archivist, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Mizzix's Mastery
Mizzix's Mastery
€6.46 / $8.02
Jace's Archivist
Jace's Archivist
€5.97 / $7.85
Windfall
Windfall
€3.61 / $5.26
Blatant Thievery
Blatant Thievery
€3.19 / $5.72
Vandalblast
Vandalblast
€2.30 / $2.15
Blue Sun's Zenith
Blue Sun's Zenith
€1.99 / $1.87
Reins of Power
Reins of Power
€1.90 / $1.72
Brainstorm
Brainstorm
€1.86 / $1.42

How much of Seize Control do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (15)

1× Mizzix of the IzmagnusCommander€0.83
1× Jace's Archivist€5.97
1× Gigantoplasm€0.56
1× Warchief Giant€0.29
1× Broodbirth Viper€0.28
1× Dragon Mage€0.25
1× Lone Revenant€0.13

Instants (23)

1× Reins of Power€1.90
1× Brainstorm€1.86
1× Comet Storm€1.60
1× Aethersnatch€0.94
1× Aetherize€0.71
1× Counterflux€0.55
1× Dominate€0.51
1× Echoing Truth€0.45
1× Stroke of Genius€0.45
1× Blustersquall€0.39
1× Mirror Match€0.37
1× Fact or Fiction€0.33
1× Magmaquake€0.25
1× Steam Augury€0.22
1× Repeal€0.18
1× Prophetic Bolt€0.17
1× Word of Seizing€0.16
1× Urza's Rage€0.14

Sorceries (15)

1× Mizzix's Mastery€6.46
1× Windfall€3.61
1× Blatant Thievery€3.19
1× Vandalblast€2.30
1× Preordain€1.09
1× Mizzium Mortars€0.48
1× Epic Experiment€0.41
1× Mystic Retrieval€0.34
1× Chain Reaction€0.32
1× Stolen Goods€0.22
1× Meteor Blast€0.21
1× Sleep€0.21

Artifacts (5)

1× Thought Vessel€1.41
1× Sol Ring€1.37
1× Izzet Signet€0.56
1× Worn Powerstone€0.39

Enchantments (3)

Lands (39)

1× Reliquary Tower€1.84
1× Spinerock Knoll€1.04
1× Command Tower€0.33
1× Rogue's Passage€0.33
1× Izzet Guildgate€0.30
1× Vivid Crag€0.29
1× Vivid Creek€0.27
3× Mountain€0.54
1× Evolving Wilds€0.12
3× Island€0.36
4× Mountain€0.48
3× Mountain€0.33
4× Island€0.32
3× Mountain€0.24
4× Island€0.28
3× Island€0.15

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2015

Other blue and red precons