Home › Commander precons › Tricky Terrain

Tricky Terrain precon: decklist and value

Tricky Terrain is a Commander precon from Modern Horizons 3 Commander, released 14 June 2024, led by Omo, Queen of Vesuva (blue and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €117.17 / $148.92 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Omo, Queen of Vesuva artwork

Omo, Queen of Vesuva · art by Alex Brock

€117.17singles value ($148.92 on TCGplayer)
Talon Gates of Madaramost valuable card, €26.84
67%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
6cards worth €5 or more · 54 rares and mythics

Is Tricky Terrain worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Tricky Terrain are worth about €117.17 / $148.92. 67% of that sits in ten cards, led by Talon Gates of Madara and Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Talon Gates of Madara
Talon Gates of Madara
€26.84 / $33.94
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
Yavimaya, Cradle of Growth
€12.23 / $15.05
Scute Swarm
Scute Swarm
€8.79 / $9.15
Dryad of the Ilysian Grove
Dryad of the Ilysian Grove
€6.39 / $9.75
Lazotep Quarry
Lazotep Quarry
€5.83 / $3.81
Apex Devastator
Apex Devastator
€5.52 / $8.02
Planar Nexus
Planar Nexus
€3.79 / $5.97
Ramunap Excavator
Ramunap Excavator
€3.63 / $4.41

How much of Tricky Terrain do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (25)

1× Omo, Queen of VesuvaCommander€0.28
1× Scute Swarm€8.79
1× Apex Devastator€5.52
1× Ulvenwald Hydra€0.42
1× Terastodon€0.30
1× Wonderscape Sage€0.30
1× Hydroid Krasis€0.27
1× Poison Dart Frog€0.25
1× Sage of the Maze€0.25
1× Satyr Wayfinder€0.20
1× Fog Bank€0.18
1× Acidic Slime€0.16
1× Skullwinder€0.14

Planeswalkers (2)

1× Vivien Reid€0.39

Instants (8)

1× Pongify€2.24
1× Arcane Denial€2.16
1× Beast Within€0.76
1× Drown in Dreams€0.63
1× Evacuation€0.36
1× Growth Spiral€0.24
1× Eureka Moment€0.12

Sorceries (10)

1× Sylvan Scrying€0.24
1× Harmonize€0.18
1× Treasure Cruise€0.16
1× Hour of Promise€0.15
1× Urban Evolution€0.12

Artifacts (7)

1× Expedition Map€1.76
1× Sol Ring€1.20
1× Mirage Mirror€0.44
1× Arcane Signet€0.43
1× Oblivion Stone€0.21
1× Seer's Sundial€0.19

Enchantments (4)

1× Propaganda€2.90
1× Mana Reflection€1.11
1× Copy Land€0.31
1× Desert Warfare€0.31

Lands (44)

1× Lazotep Quarry€5.83
1× Planar Nexus€3.79
1× Vesuva€2.47
1× Dark Depths€1.87
1× Urza's Tower€0.85
1× Urza's Mine€0.84
1× Basilisk Gate€0.46
1× Thespian's Stage€0.46
1× Yavimaya Coast€0.45
1× Trenchpost€0.34
1× Flooded Grove€0.31
1× Cloudpost€0.30
1× Sunken Palace€0.30
1× Command Tower€0.26
1× Glimmerpost€0.26
1× Blast Zone€0.25
1× Hashep Oasis€0.21
1× Volatile Fault€0.18
1× Quandrix Campus€0.17
1× Lumbering Falls€0.16
1× Lush Oasis€0.15
2× Forest€0.26
2× Forest€0.26
1× Simic Guildgate€0.12
1× Hidden Nursery€0.10
1× Thornwood Falls€0.10
1× Hidden Cataract€0.06
1× Island€0.06
2× Island€0.10

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Modern Horizons 3 Commander

Other blue and green precons