Home › Commander precons › Squirreled Away

Squirreled Away precon: decklist and value

Squirreled Away is a Commander precon from Bloomburrow Commander, released 2 August 2024, led by Hazel of the Rootbloom (black and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €98.43 / $126.14 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Hazel of the Rootbloom artwork

Hazel of the Rootbloom · art by Anna Pavleeva

€98.43singles value ($126.14 on TCGplayer)
Chatterfang, Squirrel Generalmost valuable card, €8.47
51%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
4cards worth €5 or more · 43 rares and mythics

Is Squirreled Away worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Squirreled Away are worth about €98.43 / $126.14. 51% of that sits in ten cards, led by Chatterfang, Squirrel General and Academy Manufactor, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Chatterfang, Squirrel General
Chatterfang, Squirrel General
€8.47 / $9.12
Academy Manufactor
Academy Manufactor
€7.07 / $8.70
Skullclamp
Skullclamp
€6.66 / $6.73
Toski, Bearer of Secrets
Toski, Bearer of Secrets
€5.18 / $6.60
Saw in Half
Saw in Half
€4.96 / $5.98
Beastmaster Ascension
Beastmaster Ascension
€4.29 / $7.07
Idol of Oblivion
Idol of Oblivion
€4.17 / $4.47
Swarmyard
Swarmyard
€3.59 / $5.81

How much of Squirreled Away do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Planeswalkers (1)

Instants (8)

1× Saw in Half€4.96
1× Second Harvest€2.87
1× Deadly Dispute€0.72
1× Tear Asunder€0.29
1× Putrefy€0.23
1× Cache Grab€0.14

Sorceries (7)

1× Chatterstorm€0.31
1× Decree of Pain€0.29
1× Maelstrom Pulse€0.27

Artifacts (9)

1× Skullclamp€6.66
1× Idol of Oblivion€4.17
1× Sol Ring€1.55
1× Maskwood Nexus€1.11
1× Golgari Signet€0.53
1× Arcane Signet€0.51
1× Chitterspitter€0.36

Enchantments (7)

1× Squirrel Nest€0.27
1× Wolfwillow Haven€0.22

Lands (38)

1× Swarmyard€3.59
1× Bojuka Bog€1.73
1× Llanowar Wastes€1.48
1× Twilight Mire€0.78
1× Tainted Wood€0.58
1× Command Tower€0.35
1× Haunted Mire€0.34
1× Path of Ancestry€0.32
1× Temple of Malady€0.30
1× Viridescent Bog€0.29
1× Exotic Orchard€0.28
1× Golgari Rot Farm€0.26
1× Barren Moor€0.23
1× Grim Backwoods€0.21
1× Jungle Hollow€0.20
5× Forest€0.80
1× Evolving Wilds€0.14
4× Forest€0.56
4× Swamp€0.44
1× Tranquil Thicket€0.10
4× Swamp€0.36

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Bloomburrow Commander

Other black and green precons