Home › Commander precons › Animated Army

Animated Army precon: decklist and value

Animated Army is a Commander precon from Bloomburrow Commander, released 2 August 2024, led by Bello, Bard of the Brambles (red and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €86.38 / $107.41 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Bello, Bard of the Brambles artwork

Bello, Bard of the Brambles · art by Slawomir Maniak

€86.38singles value ($107.41 on TCGplayer)
Alchemist's Talentmost valuable card, €10.06
52%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
3cards worth €5 or more · 49 rares and mythics

Is Animated Army worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Animated Army are worth about €86.38 / $107.41. 52% of that sits in ten cards, led by Alchemist's Talent and Lotus Cobra, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Alchemist's Talent
Alchemist's Talent
€10.06 / $17.90
Lotus Cobra
Lotus Cobra
€6.50 / $6.99
Rain of Riches
Rain of Riches
€5.86 / $7.02
Kodama of the East Tree
Kodama of the East Tree
€3.98 / $4.32
Reliquary Tower
Reliquary Tower
€3.90 / $4.84
Bello, Bard of the Brambles
Bello, Bard of the Brambles
€3.58 / $2.94
Greater Good
Greater Good
€3.07 / $3.07
Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma
Goreclaw, Terror of Qal Sisma
€2.76 / $3.52

How much of Animated Army do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Planeswalkers (1)

Instants (5)

1× Big Score€1.01
1× Beast Within€0.94
1× Chaos Warp€0.64
1× Starstorm€0.19
1× Abrade€0.18

Sorceries (7)

1× Blasphemous Act€1.94
1× Farseek€0.88
1× Rampant Growth€0.66
1× Cultivate€0.59
1× Explore€0.35
1× Decimate€0.28
1× Harmonize€0.28

Artifacts (14)

1× Thran Dynamo€2.56
1× Thought Vessel€2.14
1× Sol Ring€1.55
1× Fellwar Stone€1.16
1× Gilded Lotus€0.78
1× Esika's Chariot€0.70
1× Arcane Signet€0.51
1× Gruul Signet€0.44
1× Mind Stone€0.22
1× Spine of Ish Sah€0.22
1× Hedron Archive€0.17

Enchantments (13)

1× Alchemist's Talent€10.06
1× Rain of Riches€5.86
1× Greater Good€3.07
1× Unnatural Growth€2.38
1× Warstorm Surge€0.58
1× Primeval Bounty€0.50
1× Outpost Siege€0.21

Lands (38)

1× Reliquary Tower€3.90
1× Copperline Gorge€1.00
1× Karplusan Forest€0.84
1× Rootbound Crag€0.67
1× Mosswort Bridge€0.43
1× Command Tower€0.35
1× Mossfire Valley€0.35
1× Path of Ancestry€0.32
1× Cinder Glade€0.28
1× Exotic Orchard€0.28
1× Gruul Turf€0.27
1× Game Trail€0.23
1× Wooded Ridgeline€0.23
5× Forest€0.80
1× Raging Ravine€0.16
1× Evolving Wilds€0.14
5× Forest€0.70
1× Forgotten Cave€0.12
4× Mountain€0.44
4× Mountain€0.40
1× Tranquil Thicket€0.10

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Bloomburrow Commander

Other red and green precons