Home › Commander precons › Reap the Tides

Reap the Tides precon: decklist and value

Reap the Tides is a Commander precon from Commander Legends, released 20 November 2020, led by Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait (blue and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €60.20 / $79.96 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait artwork

Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait · art by Viktor Titov

€60.20singles value ($79.96 on TCGplayer)
Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Straitmost valuable card, €14.51
66%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 23 rares and mythics

Is Reap the Tides worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Reap the Tides are worth about €60.20 / $79.96. 66% of that sits in ten cards, led by Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait and Nezahal, Primal Tide, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait
Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre Strait
€14.51 / $10.98
Nezahal, Primal Tide
Nezahal, Primal Tide
€9.40 / $8.19
Ramunap Excavator
Ramunap Excavator
€3.52 / $4.76
Simic Charm
Simic Charm
€2.02 / $3.74
Arcane Denial
Arcane Denial
€1.93 / $2.34
Counterspell
Counterspell
€1.78 / $2.90
Swiftfoot Boots
Swiftfoot Boots
€1.75 / $2.85
Kodama's Reach
Kodama's Reach
€1.59 / $2.08

How much of Reap the Tides do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (31)

1× Aesi, Tyrant of Gyre StraitCommander€14.51
1× Murkfiend Liege€1.54
1× Eternal Witness€1.30
1× Trench Behemoth€0.66
1× Mulldrifter€0.37
1× Meteor Golem€0.31
1× Terastodon€0.29
1× Fathom Mage€0.28
1× Acidic Slime€0.26
1× Sphinx of Uthuun€0.23
1× Reclamation Sage€0.22
1× Sporemound€0.22
1× Tromokratis€0.22
1× Coiling Oracle€0.15
1× Elder Deep-Fiend€0.15
1× Sharktocrab€0.14
1× Yavimaya Elder€0.10

Instants (8)

1× Simic Charm€2.02
1× Arcane Denial€1.93
1× Counterspell€1.78
1× Beast Within€0.79
1× Growth Spiral€0.45
1× Fact or Fiction€0.19
1× Into the Roil€0.16

Sorceries (10)

1× Kodama's Reach€1.59
1× Whelming Wave€1.02
1× Rampant Growth€0.52
1× Cultivate€0.43
1× Explore€0.33
1× Harmonize€0.21
1× Spitting Image€0.21
1× Urban Evolution€0.15

Artifacts (4)

1× Swiftfoot Boots€1.75
1× Sol Ring€0.73
1× Simic Signet€0.32
1× Seer's Sundial€0.09

Enchantments (3)

Lands (44)

1× Reliquary Tower€1.55
1× Coral Atoll€0.29
1× Command Tower€0.24
1× Jungle Basin€0.23
1× Vivid Grove€0.18
1× Vivid Creek€0.15
1× Simic Guildgate€0.12
1× Evolving Wilds€0.11
1× Woodland Stream€0.11
7× Island€0.49
1× Thornwood Falls€0.07
7× Forest€0.42
8× Island€0.48
8× Forest€0.16

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander Legends

Other blue and green precons