Home › Commander precons › Arm for Battle

Arm for Battle precon: decklist and value

Arm for Battle is a Commander precon from Commander Legends, released 20 November 2020, led by Wyleth, Soul of Steel (white and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €77.73 / $103.62 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Wyleth, Soul of Steel artwork

Wyleth, Soul of Steel · art by Tyler Jacobson

€77.73singles value ($103.62 on TCGplayer)
Sigarda's Aidmost valuable card, €15.73
58%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
3cards worth €5 or more · 25 rares and mythics

Is Arm for Battle worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Arm for Battle are worth about €77.73 / $103.62. 58% of that sits in ten cards, led by Sigarda's Aid and Blazing Sunsteel, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Sigarda's Aid
Sigarda's Aid
€15.73 / $15.71
Blazing Sunsteel
Blazing Sunsteel
€5.37 / $9.48
Boros Charm
Boros Charm
€5.30 / $4.90
Timely Ward
Timely Ward
€3.78 / $3.59
Dualcaster Mage
Dualcaster Mage
€3.59 / $3.74
Wyleth, Soul of Steel
Wyleth, Soul of Steel
€3.09 / $3.02
Sunforger
Sunforger
€2.19 / $3.42
Comet Storm
Comet Storm
€2.11 / $3.89

How much of Arm for Battle do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (12)

1× Wyleth, Soul of SteelCommander€3.09
1× Dualcaster Mage€3.59
1× Brass Squire€0.91
1× Relic Seeker€0.23
1× Oreskos Explorer€0.21
1× Flickerwisp€0.17
1× Kor Cartographer€0.17
1× Ironclad Slayer€0.16

Instants (22)

1× Boros Charm€5.30
1× Comet Storm€2.11
1× Wear // Tear€1.78
1× Deflecting Palm€1.56
1× Dawn Charm€1.50
1× Generous Gift€0.89
1× Master Warcraft€0.74
1× Wild Ricochet€0.38
1× Expedite€0.29
1× Volcanic Fallout€0.24
1× Word of Seizing€0.22
1× Abrade€0.21
1× Disenchant€0.18
1× Valorous Stance€0.18
1× Fists of Flame€0.16
1× Return to Dust€0.14
1× Condemn€0.13

Sorceries (4)

1× Winds of Rath€0.36
1× Martial Coup€0.27

Artifacts (16)

1× Blazing Sunsteel€5.37
1× Sunforger€2.19
1× Swiftfoot Boots€1.75
1× Mask of Avacyn€0.83
1× Sol Ring€0.73
1× Boros Signet€0.63
1× Ring of Valkas€0.42
1× Bonesplitter€0.28
1× Ring of Thune€0.25
1× Fireshrieker€0.23
1× Explorer's Scope€0.20
1× Hero's Blade€0.19
1× Haunted Cloak€0.15

Enchantments (6)

1× Sigarda's Aid€15.73
1× Timely Ward€3.78
1× Spirit Mantle€0.85
1× On Serra's Wings€0.20
1× Faith Unbroken€0.13

Lands (40)

1× Rogue's Passage€0.31
1× Myriad Landscape€0.29
1× Command Tower€0.24
1× Secluded Steppe€0.18
1× Boros Guildgate€0.15
1× Boros Garrison€0.14
5× Mountain€0.70
1× Forgotten Cave€0.13
4× Mountain€0.52
1× Evolving Wilds€0.11
1× Stone Quarry€0.11
7× Plains€0.63
1× Memorial to War€0.08
1× Rupture Spire€0.08
7× Plains€0.49

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander Legends

Other white and red precons