Home › Commander precons › Plunder the Graves

Plunder the Graves precon: decklist and value

Plunder the Graves is a Commander precon from Commander Anthology, released 9 June 2017, led by Meren of Clan Nel Toth (black and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €74.60 / $105.71 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Meren of Clan Nel Toth artwork

Meren of Clan Nel Toth · art by Mark Winters

€74.60singles value ($105.71 on TCGplayer)
Pathbreaker Ibexmost valuable card, €12.48
62%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
4cards worth €5 or more · 28 rares and mythics

Is Plunder the Graves worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Plunder the Graves are worth about €74.60 / $105.71. 62% of that sits in ten cards, led by Pathbreaker Ibex and Thief of Blood, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Pathbreaker Ibex
Pathbreaker Ibex
€12.48 / $19.04
Thief of Blood
Thief of Blood
€5.38 / $10.33
Skullclamp
Skullclamp
€5.14 / $6.16
Eldrazi Monument
Eldrazi Monument
€5.10 / $10.93
Jarad, Golgari Lich Lord
Jarad, Golgari Lich Lord
€4.31 / $2.38
Lightning Greaves
Lightning Greaves
€4.16 / $5.00
Meren of Clan Nel Toth
Meren of Clan Nel Toth
€3.32 / $2.37
Thought Vessel
Thought Vessel
€2.14 / $3.06

How much of Plunder the Graves do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (38)

1× Meren of Clan Nel TothCommander€3.32
1× Pathbreaker Ibex€12.48
1× Thief of Blood€5.38
1× Eternal Witness€1.27
1× Mycoloth€0.79
1× Wall of Blossoms€0.36
1× Satyr Wayfinder€0.31
1× Skullwinder€0.28
1× Terastodon€0.27
1× Viridian Zealot€0.25
1× Wood Elves€0.25
1× Lotleth Troll€0.23
1× Verdant Force€0.23
1× Vulturous Zombie€0.23
1× Extractor Demon€0.20
1× Shriekmaw€0.20
1× Phyrexian Rager€0.19
1× Corpse Augur€0.17
1× Eater of Hope€0.17
1× Cloudthresher€0.16
1× Acidic Slime€0.11
1× Blood Bairn€0.11

Instants (6)

1× Golgari Charm€1.77
1× Altar's Reap€0.40
1× Grisly Salvage€0.30
1× Putrefy€0.20

Sorceries (10)

1× Primal Growth€1.32
1× Victimize€0.79
1× Dread Summons€0.55
1× Ambition's Cost€0.48
1× Mulch€0.21
1× Spider Spawning€0.20
1× Barter in Blood€0.13

Artifacts (7)

1× Skullclamp€5.14
1× Eldrazi Monument€5.10
1× Thought Vessel€2.14
1× Sol Ring€1.20
1× Golgari Signet€0.55
1× Bonehoard€0.18

Enchantments (1)

Lands (38)

1× High Market€1.58
1× Forest€1.29
1× Tainted Wood€0.55
1× Vivid Marsh€0.42
1× Forest€0.36
1× Command Tower€0.35
1× Golgari Rot Farm€0.29
1× Grim Backwoods€0.27
1× Vivid Grove€0.25
1× Evolving Wilds€0.22
1× Polluted Mire€0.22
1× Slippery Karst€0.19
1× Forest€0.17
1× Forest€0.16
1× Swamp€0.16
1× Jungle Hollow€0.15
1× Swamp€0.15
1× Forest€0.14
2× Swamp€0.26
2× Swamp€0.26
1× Forest€0.12
1× Forest€0.12
2× Swamp€0.24
1× Forest€0.11
1× Forest€0.11
2× Swamp€0.22
1× Forest€0.10
2× Swamp€0.20
1× Forest€0.09
1× Swamp€0.08
1× Forest€0.03

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander Anthology

Other black and green precons