Home › Commander precons › Heavenly Inferno

Heavenly Inferno precon: decklist and value

Heavenly Inferno is a Commander precon from Commander Anthology, released 9 June 2017, led by Kaalia of the Vast (white, black and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €74.51 / $111.12 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Kaalia of the Vast artwork

Kaalia of the Vast · art by Michael Komarck

€74.51singles value ($111.12 on TCGplayer)
Mother of Runesmost valuable card, €10.79
57%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 21 rares and mythics

Is Heavenly Inferno worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Heavenly Inferno are worth about €74.51 / $111.12. 57% of that sits in ten cards, led by Mother of Runes and Pyrohemia, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Mother of Runes
Mother of Runes
€10.79 / $11.55
Pyrohemia
Pyrohemia
€6.88 / $14.04
Stranglehold
Stranglehold
€4.35 / $6.88
Lightning Greaves
Lightning Greaves
€4.16 / $5.00
Kaalia of the Vast
Kaalia of the Vast
€3.73 / $4.99
Angelic Arbiter
Angelic Arbiter
€3.70 / $5.22
Dread Cacodemon
Dread Cacodemon
€3.09 / $3.96
Anger
Anger
€2.30 / $4.95

How much of Heavenly Inferno do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (29)

1× Kaalia of the VastCommander€3.73
1× Mother of Runes€10.79
1× Angelic Arbiter€3.70
1× Dread Cacodemon€3.09
1× Anger€2.30
1× Angel of Despair€1.03
1× Reiver Demon€0.82
1× Shattered Angel€0.67
1× Malfegor€0.46
1× Fallen Angel€0.22
1× Boros Guildmage€0.20
1× Orzhov Guildmage€0.20
1× Serra Angel€0.20
1× Razorjaw Oni€0.17
1× Dragon Whelp€0.16
1× Voice of All€0.16
1× Furnace Whelp€0.11

Instants (12)

1× Comet Storm€2.13
1× Path to Exile€1.39
1× Terminate€0.90
1× Master Warcraft€0.62
1× Bathe in Light€0.25
1× Mortify€0.22
1× Congregate€0.21
1× Return to Dust€0.18
1× Orim's Thunder€0.15
1× Cleansing Beam€0.14
1× Wrecking Ball€0.14
1× Sulfurous Blast€0.13

Sorceries (7)

1× Diabolic Tutor€0.93
1× Earthquake€0.89
1× Syphon Mind€0.58
1× Syphon Flesh€0.21
1× Death by Dragons€0.17

Artifacts (7)

1× Sol Ring€1.20
1× Rakdos Signet€1.13
1× Boros Signet€0.58
1× Orzhov Signet€0.30
1× Darksteel Ingot€0.20
1× Armillary Sphere€0.15

Enchantments (7)

1× Pyrohemia€6.88
1× Stranglehold€4.35
1× Vow of Malice€0.45
1× Righteous Cause€0.25
1× Soul Snare€0.22
1× Vow of Duty€0.22
1× Vow of Lightning€0.21

Lands (38)

1× Bojuka Bog€1.35
1× Vivid Meadow€0.40
1× Command Tower€0.35
1× Boros Garrison€0.30
1× Barren Moor€0.27
1× Plains€0.23
1× Rakdos Carnarium€0.23
1× Evolving Wilds€0.22
2× Mountain€0.42
2× Mountain€0.42
1× Forgotten Cave€0.20
1× Plains€0.20
1× Zoetic Cavern€0.20
1× Akoum Refuge€0.19
2× Mountain€0.36
1× Plains€0.18
1× Plains€0.18
1× Plains€0.18
1× Orzhov Basilica€0.17
1× Plains€0.17
1× Plains€0.16
1× Rupture Spire€0.16
1× Swamp€0.16
1× Plains€0.15
1× Swamp€0.15
1× Molten Slagheap€0.13
1× Swamp€0.13
1× Swamp€0.13
2× Mountain€0.24
1× Secluded Steppe€0.12
1× Swamp€0.12
1× Swamp€0.11
1× Swamp€0.10
1× Swamp€0.08

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander Anthology

Other white, black and red precons