Home › Commander precons › Invent Superiority

Invent Superiority precon: decklist and value

Invent Superiority is a Commander precon from Commander 2016, released 11 November 2016, led by Breya, Etherium Shaper (white, blue, black and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €72.46 / $103.65 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Breya, Etherium Shaper artwork

Breya, Etherium Shaper · art by Clint Cearley

€72.46singles value ($103.65 on TCGplayer)
Baleful Strixmost valuable card, €8.00
50%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 37 rares and mythics

Is Invent Superiority worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Invent Superiority are worth about €72.46 / $103.65. 50% of that sits in ten cards, led by Baleful Strix and Skullclamp, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Baleful Strix
Baleful Strix
€8.00 / $4.95
Skullclamp
Skullclamp
€5.02 / $6.27
Curse of Vengeance
Curse of Vengeance
€4.40 / $7.70
Hellkite Tyrant
Hellkite Tyrant
€3.43 / $3.80
Coastal Breach
Coastal Breach
€3.36 / $4.09
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
Bruse Tarl, Boorish Herder
€3.26 / $5.84
Akiri, Line-Slinger
Akiri, Line-Slinger
€2.75 / $4.80
Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
Silas Renn, Seeker Adept
€2.57 / $11.10

How much of Invent Superiority do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Planeswalkers (1)

Instants (4)

1× Read the Runes€0.48
1× Grip of Phyresis€0.39
1× Trial // Error€0.15

Sorceries (9)

1× Coastal Breach€3.36
1× Grave Upheaval€0.50
1× Whipflare€0.38
1× Open the Vaults€0.37
1× Parting Thoughts€0.34
1× Migratory Route€0.27
1× Beacon of Unrest€0.20

Artifacts (17)

1× Skullclamp€5.02
1× Swiftfoot Boots€1.53
1× Ichor Wellspring€1.06
1× Fellwar Stone€0.94
1× Blinkmoth Urn€0.72
1× Sol Ring€0.65
1× Trading Post€0.37
1× Cranial Plating€0.28
1× Thopter Foundry€0.26
1× Bonehoard€0.22

Enchantments (1)

Lands (37)

1× Buried Ruin€0.73
2× Swamp€0.74
1× Ash Barrens€0.34
1× Arcane Sanctum€0.33
1× Command Tower€0.31
1× Rakdos Carnarium€0.30
1× Nomad Outpost€0.28
1× Dimir Aqueduct€0.25
1× Mystic Monastery€0.25
2× Plains€0.46
1× Exotic Orchard€0.22
2× Island€0.44
1× Boros Garrison€0.20
1× Azorius Chancery€0.19
1× Swamp€0.17
2× Mountain€0.32
1× Swamp€0.16
1× Plains€0.14
2× Island€0.26
1× Mountain€0.13
1× Mountain€0.10
2× Plains€0.16
1× Evolving Wilds€0.06
1× Rupture Spire€0.06
1× Island€0.05

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2016

Other white, blue, black and red precons