Home › Commander precons › Open Hostility

Open Hostility precon: decklist and value

Open Hostility is a Commander precon from Commander 2016, released 11 November 2016, led by Saskia the Unyielding (white, black, red and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €133.31 / $177.45 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Saskia the Unyielding artwork

Saskia the Unyielding · art by Greg Opalinski

€133.31singles value ($177.45 on TCGplayer)
Tymna the Weavermost valuable card, €28.65
60%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
7cards worth €5 or more · 46 rares and mythics

Is Open Hostility worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Open Hostility are worth about €133.31 / $177.45. 60% of that sits in ten cards, led by Tymna the Weaver and Iroas, God of Victory, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Tymna the Weaver
Tymna the Weaver
€28.65 / $31.50
Iroas, God of Victory
Iroas, God of Victory
€10.57 / $11.29
Ravos, Soultender
Ravos, Soultender
€6.42 / $10.61
Breath of Fury
Breath of Fury
€6.06 / $11.57
Saskia the Unyielding
Saskia the Unyielding
€5.79 / $8.09
Boros Charm
Boros Charm
€5.03 / $7.28
Skullclamp
Skullclamp
€5.02 / $6.27
Tana, the Bloodsower
Tana, the Bloodsower
€4.34 / $4.88

How much of Open Hostility do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (30)

1× Saskia the UnyieldingCommander€5.79
1× Tymna the Weaver€28.65
1× Mycoloth€1.55
1× Taurean Mauler€1.42
1× Managorger Hydra€1.26
1× Mirror Entity€0.86
1× Zhur-Taa Druid€0.50
1× Ankle Shanker€0.36
1× Wild Beastmaster€0.33
1× Dauntless Escort€0.25
1× Den Protector€0.25
1× Thelonite Hermit€0.24
1× Quirion Explorer€0.18
1× Sylvok Explorer€0.13

Instants (12)

1× Boros Charm€5.03
1× Aura Mutation€1.18
1× Terminate€0.61
1× Grab the Reins€0.34
1× Crackling Doom€0.29
1× Naya Charm€0.25
1× Abzan Charm€0.19
1× Utter End€0.19
1× Order // Chaos€0.10

Sorceries (7)

1× Farseek€1.11
1× Rampant Growth€0.52
1× Grave Upheaval€0.50
1× Clan Defiance€0.30
1× Lavalanche€0.20

Artifacts (8)

1× Skullclamp€5.02
1× Sunforger€1.52
1× Fellwar Stone€0.94
1× Sol Ring€0.65
1× Gruul Signet€0.39

Enchantments (7)

1× Breath of Fury€6.06
1× Blind Obedience€3.88
1× Frenzied Fugue€0.28
1× Necrogenesis€0.23

Lands (36)

1× Grand Coliseum€2.49
1× Karplusan Forest€2.34
1× Sunpetal Grove€1.19
1× Rootbound Crag€0.98
1× Caves of Koilos€0.79
1× Spinerock Knoll€0.56
1× Savage Lands€0.40
1× Swamp€0.37
1× Ash Barrens€0.34
1× Command Tower€0.31
1× Jungle Shrine€0.31
2× Forest€0.60
1× Nomad Outpost€0.28
1× Mosswort Bridge€0.27
1× Plains€0.23
1× Exotic Orchard€0.22
1× Gruul Turf€0.22
1× Swamp€0.17
2× Mountain€0.32
1× Orzhov Basilica€0.16
1× Swamp€0.16
1× Plains€0.14
1× Mountain€0.13
2× Mountain€0.20
1× Forest€0.08
1× Plains€0.08
1× Evolving Wilds€0.06
2× Forest€0.12

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2016