Home › Commander precons › Entropic Uprising

Entropic Uprising precon: decklist and value

Entropic Uprising is a Commander precon from Commander 2016, released 11 November 2016, led by Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder (blue, black, red and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €124.39 / $192.89 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder artwork

Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder · art by Karl Kopinski

€124.39singles value ($192.89 on TCGplayer)
Burgeoningmost valuable card, €23.47
68%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
5cards worth €5 or more · 39 rares and mythics

Is Entropic Uprising worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Entropic Uprising are worth about €124.39 / $192.89. 68% of that sits in ten cards, led by Burgeoning and Thrasios, Triton Hero, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Burgeoning
Burgeoning
€23.47 / $33.99
Thrasios, Triton Hero
Thrasios, Triton Hero
€21.16 / $27.56
Chain of Vapor
Chain of Vapor
€10.21 / $15.92
Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
Yidris, Maelstrom Wielder
€5.69 / $11.81
Waste Not
Waste Not
€5.47 / $8.60
Cruel Entertainment
Cruel Entertainment
€4.31 / $8.17
Windfall
Windfall
€4.02 / $5.35
Reforge the Soul
Reforge the Soul
€3.94 / $6.69

How much of Entropic Uprising do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (23)

1× Yidris, Maelstrom WielderCommander€5.69
1× Goblin Spymaster€1.69
1× Sangromancer€1.03
1× Guiltfeeder€0.44
1× Wall of Blossoms€0.39
1× Dragon Mage€0.21
1× Bloodbraid Elf€0.20
1× Aeon Chronicler€0.19
1× Blood Tyrant€0.18
1× Satyr Wayfinder€0.17
1× Academy Elite€0.16
1× Coiling Oracle€0.15
1× Gamekeeper€0.15
1× Horizon Chimera€0.08

Instants (7)

1× Chain of Vapor€10.21
1× Curtains' Call€0.80
1× Rakdos Charm€0.73
1× Chaos Warp€0.62
1× Evacuation€0.53
1× Bituminous Blast€0.15

Sorceries (20)

1× Windfall€4.02
1× Reforge the Soul€3.94
1× Past in Flames€2.00
1× Wheel of Fate€1.52
1× In Garruk's Wake€1.27
1× Grave Upheaval€0.50
1× Devastation Tide€0.43
1× Parting Thoughts€0.34
1× Far Wanderings€0.33
1× Decimate€0.31
1× Treasure Cruise€0.25
1× Volcanic Vision€0.25
1× Worm Harvest€0.23
1× Spelltwine€0.21

Artifacts (8)

1× Rakdos Signet€1.35
1× Fellwar Stone€0.94
1× Boompile€0.70
1× Sol Ring€0.65
1× Simic Signet€0.23

Enchantments (3)

1× Burgeoning€23.47
1× Waste Not€5.47
1× Frenzied Fugue€0.28

Lands (39)

1× Reliquary Tower€1.64
1× Savage Lands€0.40
2× Swamp€0.74
1× Ash Barrens€0.34
1× Command Tower€0.31
1× Opulent Palace€0.31
2× Forest€0.60
1× Rakdos Carnarium€0.30
1× Frontier Bivouac€0.27
1× Exotic Orchard€0.22
2× Island€0.44
1× Jungle Hollow€0.20
1× Rugged Highlands€0.17
2× Swamp€0.34
2× Mountain€0.32
1× Swamp€0.16
1× Dismal Backwater€0.14
2× Island€0.26
1× Mountain€0.13
1× Thornwood Falls€0.13
2× Mountain€0.20
1× Forest€0.08
1× Evolving Wilds€0.06
2× Forest€0.12
1× Rupture Spire€0.06
1× Island€0.05

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2016