Home › Commander precons › Faceless Menace

Faceless Menace precon: decklist and value

Faceless Menace is a Commander precon from Commander 2019, released 23 August 2019, led by Kadena, Slinking Sorcerer (blue, black and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €70.54 / $100.99 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Kadena, Slinking Sorcerer artwork

Kadena, Slinking Sorcerer · art by Caio Monteiro

€70.54singles value ($100.99 on TCGplayer)
Seedborn Musemost valuable card, €11.78
63%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
3cards worth €5 or more · 44 rares and mythics

Is Faceless Menace worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Faceless Menace are worth about €70.54 / $100.99. 63% of that sits in ten cards, led by Seedborn Muse and Apex Altisaur, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Seedborn Muse
Seedborn Muse
€11.78 / $19.44
Apex Altisaur
Apex Altisaur
€7.50 / $8.82
Strionic Resonator
Strionic Resonator
€7.04 / $6.23
Gift of Doom
Gift of Doom
€4.03 / $4.58
Sudden Substitution
Sudden Substitution
€3.25 / $6.83
Grim Haruspex
Grim Haruspex
€2.62 / $2.77
Thran Dynamo
Thran Dynamo
€2.37 / $4.43
Reliquary Tower
Reliquary Tower
€2.14 / $4.28

How much of Faceless Menace do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (32)

1× Kadena, Slinking SorcererCommander€0.42
1× Seedborn Muse€11.78
1× Apex Altisaur€7.50
1× Grim Haruspex€2.62
1× Hooded Hydra€0.52
1× Ixidron€0.36
1× Thieving Amalgam€0.35
1× Chromeshell Crab€0.32
1× Deathmist Raptor€0.28
1× Stratus Dancer€0.26
1× Den Protector€0.23
1× Scaretiller€0.23
1× Voice of Many€0.20
1× Thought Sponge€0.19
1× Thelonite Hermit€0.18
1× Sagu Mauler€0.17
1× Willbender€0.15
1× Icefeather Aven€0.14
1× Skinthinner€0.14
1× Thousand Winds€0.14

Planeswalkers (1)

Instants (7)

1× Echoing Truth€0.42
1× Reality Shift€0.34
1× Putrefy€0.28
1× Sultai Charm€0.23
1× Biomass Mutation€0.16

Sorceries (11)

1× Farseek€0.81
1× Mire in Misery€0.72
1× Cultivate€0.45
1× Road of Return€0.37
1× Explore€0.25
1× Hex€0.14
1× Urban Evolution€0.14

Artifacts (5)

1× Thran Dynamo€2.37
1× Sol Ring€1.10
1× Scroll of Fate€0.20

Enchantments (4)

1× Gift of Doom€4.03
1× Secret Plans€0.16
1× Trail of Mystery€0.16

Lands (40)

1× Reliquary Tower€2.14
1× Bojuka Bog€1.37
1× Llanowar Wastes€1.12
1× Thespian's Stage€0.61
1× Sunken Hollow€0.49
1× Yavimaya Coast€0.43
1× Command Tower€0.29
1× Golgari Rot Farm€0.24
1× Myriad Landscape€0.24
1× Exotic Orchard€0.23
1× Opulent Palace€0.22
1× Ash Barrens€0.18
1× Dimir Aqueduct€0.18
1× Jungle Hollow€0.17
1× Simic Guildgate€0.16
1× Swamp€0.16
1× Thornwood Falls€0.14
2× Island€0.26
2× Forest€0.22
1× Evolving Wilds€0.09
3× Forest€0.27
1× Foul Orchard€0.09
2× Island€0.18
1× Island€0.09
2× Forest€0.16
1× Swamp€0.07
1× Woodland Stream€0.07
1× Swamp€0.06

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2019

Other blue, black and green precons