Home › Commander precons › Merciless Rage

Merciless Rage precon: decklist and value

Merciless Rage is a Commander precon from Commander 2019, released 23 August 2019, led by Anje Falkenrath (black and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €65.15 / $82.97 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Anje Falkenrath artwork

Anje Falkenrath · art by Cynthia Sheppard

€65.15singles value ($82.97 on TCGplayer)
Bone Misermost valuable card, €24.28
67%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 39 rares and mythics

Is Merciless Rage worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Merciless Rage are worth about €65.15 / $82.97. 67% of that sits in ten cards, led by Bone Miser and Sanctum of Eternity, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Bone Miser
Bone Miser
€24.28 / $29.39
Sanctum of Eternity
Sanctum of Eternity
€6.69 / $7.30
Curse of Fool's Wisdom
Curse of Fool's Wisdom
€4.50 / $4.42
Geier Reach Sanitarium
Geier Reach Sanitarium
€1.77 / $2.88
In Garruk's Wake
In Garruk's Wake
€1.47 / $2.62
Anje Falkenrath
Anje Falkenrath
€1.12 / $0.88
Sol Ring
Sol Ring
€1.10 / $1.72
Magus of the Wheel
Magus of the Wheel
€1.04 / $2.81

How much of Merciless Rage do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (29)

1× Anje FalkenrathCommander€1.12
1× Bone Miser€24.28
1× Big Game Hunter€0.52
1× Anje's Ravager€0.49
1× Wildfire Devils€0.47
1× Plaguecrafter€0.34
1× Asylum Visitor€0.23
1× Scaretiller€0.23
1× Grave Scrabbler€0.20
1× Meteor Golem€0.20
1× Bloodhall Priest€0.19
1× Skyfire Phoenix€0.18
1× Gorgon Recluse€0.09

Planeswalkers (1)

Instants (4)

1× Chaos Warp€0.54
1× Fiery Temper€0.33
1× Violent Eruption€0.16
1× Dark Withering€0.14

Sorceries (12)

1× In Garruk's Wake€1.47
1× Mire in Misery€0.72
1× Boneyard Parley€0.33
1× Beacon of Unrest€0.31
1× Hate Mirage€0.23

Artifacts (8)

1× Sol Ring€1.10
1× Aeon Engine€0.47
1× Key to the City€0.27
1× Hedron Archive€0.26
1× Rakdos Locket€0.14
1× Armillary Sphere€0.08

Enchantments (6)

1× Warstorm Surge€0.55
1× Hedonist's Trove€0.13

Lands (40)

1× Rakdos Carnarium€0.30
1× Command Tower€0.29
1× Myriad Landscape€0.24
1× Exotic Orchard€0.23
1× Akoum Refuge€0.22
1× Barren Moor€0.22
1× Drownyard Temple€0.22
1× Mortuary Mire€0.21
1× Rakdos Guildgate€0.20
1× Ash Barrens€0.18
3× Swamp€0.48
1× Forgotten Cave€0.15
1× Bloodfell Caves€0.12
4× Mountain€0.48
1× Cinder Barrens€0.11
1× Evolving Wilds€0.09
3× Mountain€0.27
3× Mountain€0.27
4× Swamp€0.28
3× Swamp€0.18

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2019

Other black and red precons