Home › Commander precons › Primal Genesis

Primal Genesis precon: decklist and value

Primal Genesis is a Commander precon from Commander 2019, released 23 August 2019, led by Ghired, Conclave Exile (white, red and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €63.03 / $84.61 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Ghired, Conclave Exile artwork

Ghired, Conclave Exile · art by Yongjae Choi

€63.03singles value ($84.61 on TCGplayer)
Marisi, Breaker of the Coilmost valuable card, €7.78
58%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 41 rares and mythics

Is Primal Genesis worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Primal Genesis are worth about €63.03 / $84.61. 58% of that sits in ten cards, led by Marisi, Breaker of the Coil and Ohran Frostfang, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Marisi, Breaker of the Coil
Marisi, Breaker of the Coil
€7.78 / $6.45
Ohran Frostfang
Ohran Frostfang
€5.81 / $7.01
Song of the Worldsoul
Song of the Worldsoul
€4.64 / $4.47
Lightning Greaves
Lightning Greaves
€3.77 / $4.09
Elemental Bond
Elemental Bond
€3.57 / $5.17
Momentous Fall
Momentous Fall
€3.15 / $4.96
Idol of Oblivion
Idol of Oblivion
€2.18 / $2.75
Second Harvest
Second Harvest
€2.03 / $4.99

How much of Primal Genesis do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (29)

1× Ghired, Conclave ExileCommander€0.41
1× Ohran Frostfang€5.81
1× Wingmate Roc€0.58
1× Giant Adephage€0.53
1× Desolation Twin€0.31
1× Thragtusk€0.30
1× Scaretiller€0.23
1× Soul of Zendikar€0.23
1× Tectonic Hellion€0.21
1× Doomed Artisan€0.20
1× Voice of Many€0.20
1× Roc Egg€0.19
1× Flamerush Rider€0.18
1× Emmara Tandris€0.17
1× Wayfaring Temple€0.15

Planeswalkers (1)

Instants (10)

1× Momentous Fall€3.15
1× Second Harvest€2.03
1× Beast Within€0.85
1× Sundering Growth€0.44
1× Fresh Meat€0.25
1× Naya Charm€0.24
1× Slice in Twain€0.10

Sorceries (10)

1× Full Flowering€0.99
1× Farseek€0.81
1× Cultivate€0.45
1× Explore€0.25
1× Hate Mirage€0.23
1× Harmonize€0.22

Artifacts (5)

1× Idol of Oblivion€2.18
1× Sol Ring€1.10
1× Mimic Vat€0.29
1× Soul Foundry€0.24

Enchantments (6)

1× Elemental Bond€3.57
1× Colossal Majesty€1.37
1× Growing Ranks€0.51

Lands (39)

1× Sungrass Prairie€0.35
1× Rogue's Passage€0.33
1× Command Tower€0.29
1× Jungle Shrine€0.29
1× Graypelt Refuge€0.27
1× Myriad Landscape€0.24
1× Exotic Orchard€0.23
1× Cinder Glade€0.21
1× Blossoming Sands€0.20
1× Gruul Turf€0.20
1× Naya Panorama€0.20
1× Ash Barrens€0.18
1× Krosan Verge€0.16
1× Rugged Highlands€0.16
1× Gargoyle Castle€0.15
1× Boros Garrison€0.14
2× Plains€0.28
1× Kazandu Refuge€0.13
2× Mountain€0.24
3× Forest€0.33
2× Plains€0.20
1× Evolving Wilds€0.09
3× Forest€0.27
1× Mountain€0.09
1× Mountain€0.09
2× Forest€0.16
3× Plains€0.18

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2019

Other white, red and green precons