Home › Commander precons › Exquisite Invention

Exquisite Invention precon: decklist and value

Exquisite Invention is a Commander precon from Commander 2018, released 10 August 2018, led by Saheeli, the Gifted (blue and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €57.79 / $77.95 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Saheeli, the Gifted artwork

Saheeli, the Gifted · art by Ryan Pancoast

€57.79singles value ($77.95 on TCGplayer)
Unwinding Clockmost valuable card, €15.49
57%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
1cards worth €5 or more · 36 rares and mythics

Is Exquisite Invention worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Exquisite Invention are worth about €57.79 / $77.95. 57% of that sits in ten cards, led by Unwinding Clock and Varchild, Betrayer of Kjeldor, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Unwinding Clock
Unwinding Clock
€15.49 / $22.90
Varchild, Betrayer of Kjeldor
Varchild, Betrayer of Kjeldor
€3.29 / $3.38
Great Furnace
Great Furnace
€2.52 / $2.81
Treasure Nabber
Treasure Nabber
€2.14 / $2.01
Saheeli, the Gifted
Saheeli, the Gifted
€1.87 / $1.86
Retrofitter Foundry
Retrofitter Foundry
€1.66 / $1.18
Endless Atlas
Endless Atlas
€1.60 / $2.26
Blasphemous Act
Blasphemous Act
€1.53 / $1.06

How much of Exquisite Invention do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (27)

1× Treasure Nabber€2.14
1× Loyal Drake€1.18
1× Loyal Apprentice€0.59
1× Geode Golem€0.31
1× Thopter Assembly€0.31
1× Myr Battlesphere€0.27
1× Duplicant€0.25
1× Steel Hellkite€0.23
1× Thopter Engineer€0.22
1× Sharding Sphinx€0.21
1× Whirler Rogue€0.20
1× Hellkite Igniter€0.17
1× Bosh, Iron Golem€0.15
1× Pilgrim's Eye€0.11

Planeswalkers (1)

1× Saheeli, the GiftedCommander€1.87

Instants (4)

1× Chaos Warp€0.37
1× Into the Roil€0.14
1× Magmaquake€0.11

Sorceries (7)

1× Blasphemous Act€1.53
1× Echo Storm€0.30
1× Aether Gale€0.29
1× Reverse Engineer€0.22
1× Tidings€0.15

Artifacts (21)

1× Unwinding Clock€15.49
1× Endless Atlas€1.60
1× Swiftfoot Boots€1.44
1× Sol Ring€1.00
1× Mirrorworks€0.97
1× Blinkmoth Urn€0.93
1× Izzet Signet€0.44
1× Mimic Vat€0.37
1× Prismatic Lens€0.37
1× Coveted Jewel€0.31
1× Scrabbling Claws€0.26
1× Worn Powerstone€0.26
1× Hedron Archive€0.24
1× Prototype Portal€0.22
1× Unstable Obelisk€0.22
1× Mind Stone€0.17
1× Magnifying Glass€0.12

Enchantments (2)

1× Enchanter's Bane€0.32

Lands (38)

1× Great Furnace€2.52
1× Buried Ruin€0.51
1× Command Tower€0.34
1× Forge of Heroes€0.24
1× Highland Lake€0.24
1× Izzet Guildgate€0.18
4× Mountain€0.68
5× Island€0.75
4× Mountain€0.60
4× Mountain€0.40
5× Island€0.45
5× Island€0.25

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2018

Other blue and red precons