Home › Commander precons › Subjective Reality

Subjective Reality precon: decklist and value

Subjective Reality is a Commander precon from Commander 2018, released 10 August 2018, led by Aminatou, the Fateshifter (white, blue and black). Its 100 cards add up to about €63.54 / $76.89 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Aminatou, the Fateshifter artwork

Aminatou, the Fateshifter · art by Seb McKinnon

€63.54singles value ($76.89 on TCGplayer)
Aminatou, the Fateshiftermost valuable card, €19.18
61%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
1cards worth €5 or more · 32 rares and mythics

Is Subjective Reality worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Subjective Reality are worth about €63.54 / $76.89. 61% of that sits in ten cards, led by Aminatou, the Fateshifter and Varina, Lich Queen, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Aminatou, the Fateshifter
Aminatou, the Fateshifter
€19.18 / $17.45
Varina, Lich Queen
Varina, Lich Queen
€3.49 / $4.01
Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow
Yuriko, the Tiger's Shadow
€3.26 / $3.39
Ponder
Ponder
€2.87 / $2.50
Sower of Discord
Sower of Discord
€2.74 / $4.41
Silent-Blade Oni
Silent-Blade Oni
€1.88 / $5.33
Brainstorm
Brainstorm
€1.81 / $1.37
Ninja of the Deep Hours
Ninja of the Deep Hours
€1.68 / $1.52

How much of Subjective Reality do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (26)

1× Sower of Discord€2.74
1× Silent-Blade Oni€1.88
1× Adarkar Valkyrie€0.76
1× Phyrexian Delver€0.73
1× Serra Avatar€0.50
1× Night Incarnate€0.34
1× Geode Golem€0.31
1× Boreas Charger€0.30
1× Mulldrifter€0.29
1× Conundrum Sphinx€0.26
1× Enigma Sphinx€0.24
1× Loyal Unicorn€0.23
1× Duskmantle Seer€0.21
1× Sigiled Starfish€0.18
1× Sphinx of Uthuun€0.16
1× Pilgrim's Eye€0.11
1× Djinn of Wishes€0.10

Planeswalkers (1)

1× Aminatou, the FateshifterCommander€19.18

Instants (10)

1× Brainstorm€1.81
1× Predict€0.90
1× Esper Charm€0.54
1× Mortify€0.32
1× Telling Time€0.28
1× Return to Dust€0.21
1× Crib Swap€0.20
1× Utter End€0.18
1× Banishing Stroke€0.12

Sorceries (12)

1× Ponder€2.87
1× Portent€0.63
1× Entreat the Dead€0.58
1× Terminus€0.57
1× Devastation Tide€0.54
1× Skull Storm€0.46
1× Dream Cache€0.22
1× Treasure Hunt€0.22

Artifacts (8)

1× Sol Ring€1.00
1× Dimir Signet€0.90
1× Crystal Ball€0.41
1× Azorius Signet€0.37
1× Orzhov Signet€0.31
1× Mind Stone€0.17
1× Seer's Lantern€0.11

Enchantments (3)

1× Primordial Mist€0.48
1× Lightform€0.17
1× Cloudform€0.06

Lands (40)

1× Halimar Depths€0.70
1× Arcane Sanctum€0.36
1× Command Tower€0.34
1× Jwar Isle Refuge€0.25
1× Sejiri Refuge€0.25
1× Forge of Heroes€0.24
1× Orzhov Basilica€0.24
1× Swamp€0.22
1× Dimir Guildgate€0.20
1× Scoured Barrens€0.20
1× Azorius Chancery€0.18
1× Dimir Aqueduct€0.18
1× Mortuary Mire€0.18
1× Orzhov Guildgate€0.18
1× Secluded Steppe€0.16
2× Island€0.30
1× Lonely Sandbar€0.15
2× Plains€0.28
1× Tranquil Cove€0.14
1× Dismal Backwater€0.13
1× Barren Moor€0.12
1× Meandering River€0.12
1× New Benalia€0.12
3× Plains€0.30
2× Island€0.18
1× Swamp€0.08
3× Plains€0.21
1× Swamp€0.07
1× Island€0.05

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2018

Other white, blue and black precons