Home › Commander precons › The Ruinous Powers

The Ruinous Powers precon: decklist and value

The Ruinous Powers is a Commander precon from Warhammer 40,000 Commander, released 7 October 2022, led by Abaddon the Despoiler (blue, black and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €173.04 / $180.01 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Abaddon the Despoiler artwork

Abaddon the Despoiler · art by Johan Grenier

€173.04singles value ($180.01 on TCGplayer)
Bloodthirstermost valuable card, €23.66
61%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
11cards worth €5 or more · 44 rares and mythics

Is The Ruinous Powers worth buying?

As singles, the cards in The Ruinous Powers are worth about €173.04 / $180.01. 61% of that sits in ten cards, led by Bloodthirster and Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Bloodthirster
Bloodthirster
€23.66 / $25.34
Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch
Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch
€17.33 / $18.56
Keeper of Secrets
Keeper of Secrets
€9.72 / $7.12
Poxwalkers
Poxwalkers
€9.41 / $6.57
Dark Ritual
Dark Ritual
€8.36 / $4.94
Blood for the Blood God!
Blood for the Blood God!
€8.19 / $6.01
Chaos Defiler
Chaos Defiler
€8.07 / $6.21
Magnus the Red
Magnus the Red
€7.43 / $7.41

How much of The Ruinous Powers do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (30)

1× Abaddon the DespoilerCommander€1.19
1× Bloodthirster€23.66
1× Poxwalkers€9.41
1× Chaos Defiler€8.07
1× Magnus the Red€7.43
1× Lord of Change€2.76
1× Plague Drone€1.86
1× Noise Marine€0.85
1× Pink Horror€0.59
1× Venomcrawler€0.38
1× Tzaangor Shaman€0.26
1× Knight Rampager€0.22
1× Dark Apostle€0.21
1× Helbrute€0.20

Instants (10)

1× Dark Ritual€8.36
1× Brainstorm€2.65
1× Reverberate€2.50
1× Chaos Mutation€0.64
1× Chaos Warp€0.58
1× Bituminous Blast€0.23
1× Bile Blight€0.17

Sorceries (7)

1× Blasphemous Act€2.09
1× Past in Flames€1.70
1× Decree of Pain€0.32
1× Blight Grenade€0.28
1× Deny Reality€0.16

Artifacts (10)

1× Sol Ring€1.58
1× Worn Powerstone€0.46
1× Assault Suit€0.25
1× Drach'Nyen€0.25

Enchantments (5)

1× Nurgle's Rot€5.70
1× The Horus Heresy€1.53
1× Warstorm Surge€0.88

Lands (38)

1× Command Tower€0.61
1× Foreboding Ruins€0.36
1× Sunken Hollow€0.28
1× Exotic Orchard€0.26
1× Molten Slagheap€0.26
1× Barren Moor€0.22
1× Path of Ancestry€0.22
1× Forgotten Cave€0.19
8× Swamp€1.52
1× Dismal Backwater€0.17
1× Evolving Wilds€0.17
8× Mountain€0.96
8× Island€0.88

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Warhammer 40,000 Commander

Other blue, black and red precons