Home › Commander precons › Ahoy Mateys

Ahoy Mateys precon: decklist and value

Ahoy Mateys is a Commander precon from The Lost Caverns of Ixalan Commander, released 17 November 2023, led by Admiral Brass, Unsinkable (blue, black and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €83.48 / $83.13 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Admiral Brass, Unsinkable artwork

Admiral Brass, Unsinkable · art by Jason Rainville

€83.48singles value ($83.13 on TCGplayer)
Black Market Connectionsmost valuable card, €21.45
64%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
1cards worth €5 or more · 48 rares and mythics

Is Ahoy Mateys worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Ahoy Mateys are worth about €83.48 / $83.13. 64% of that sits in ten cards, led by Black Market Connections and Windfall, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Black Market Connections
Black Market Connections
€21.45 / $15.61
Windfall
Windfall
€4.79 / $6.04
Vanquisher's Banner
Vanquisher's Banner
€4.68 / $4.54
Broadside Bombardiers
Broadside Bombardiers
€4.47 / $3.59
Shared Animosity
Shared Animosity
€3.94 / $4.25
Herald's Horn
Herald's Horn
€3.93 / $5.58
Pitiless Plunderer
Pitiless Plunderer
€3.92 / $3.76
Blood Money
Blood Money
€2.36 / $2.62

How much of Ahoy Mateys do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Instants (5)

1× Rakdos Charm€0.85
1× Chaos Warp€0.42
1× Prismari Command€0.36
1× Lethal Scheme€0.29
1× Evacuation€0.24

Sorceries (6)

1× Windfall€4.79
1× Blood Money€2.36
1× Blasphemous Act€1.48
1× Distant Melody€0.52
1× Feed the Swarm€0.31

Artifacts (14)

1× Herald's Horn€3.93
1× The Indomitable€2.21
1× Rakdos Signet€1.68
1× Sol Ring€1.19
1× Bident of Thassa€0.98
1× Dimir Signet€0.89
1× Icon of Ancestry€0.52
1× Arcane Signet€0.49
1× Izzet Signet€0.45

Enchantments (3)

1× Shared Animosity€3.94

Lands (37)

1× Sulfur Falls€0.54
1× Rogue's Passage€0.53
1× Foreboding Ruins€0.33
1× Sunken Hollow€0.32
1× Frostboil Snarl€0.30
1× Smoldering Marsh€0.29
1× Choked Estuary€0.27
1× Evolving Wilds€0.26
1× Command Tower€0.24
1× Exotic Orchard€0.24
1× Path of Ancestry€0.22
1× Thriving Moor€0.18
1× Port of Karfell€0.15
2× Swamp€0.28
3× Island€0.36
2× Swamp€0.22
1× Thriving Isle€0.11
1× Thriving Bluff€0.09
3× Island€0.24
2× Mountain€0.14
3× Mountain€0.18

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from The Lost Caverns of Ixalan Commander

Other blue, black and red precons