CARD DISCOVERY
Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch
What can you build with Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch?
Sorcerous Inspiration — At the beginning of your upkeep, return an instant or sorcery card at random from your graveyard to your hand. Fire of Tzeentch — Whenever you cast an instant or sorcery spell, this creature deals 1 damage to each opponent.
X-Ray is a metaphor for analysis and discovery — not physical scanning.




IN COMMANDER
Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch at a glance
- Commander
- Legal
- Colour identity
- Blue and Red
- What it does
- Graveyard, instants and sorceries
- Popularity
- Top 5,000 in Commander (#3,308 on EDHREC)
- Mana cost
- {2}{U}{R}
- Rarity
- Rare
- First printed
- 2022 · 2 printings
- Artist
- Alexey Kruglov
Popularity rank from EDHREC, card data from Scryfall.
CARD OVERVIEW
Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch
Sorcerous Inspiration — At the beginning of your upkeep, return an instant or sorcery card at random from your graveyard to your hand. Fire of Tzeentch — Whenever you cast an instant or sorcery spell, this creature deals 1 damage to each opponent.

MANA FOR CARDS
What could this card unlock in your collection?
Explore the relationships around Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch, then bring your own collection into the experience.
FAQ
Questions about Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch
What does Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch do?
Sorcerous Inspiration — At the beginning of your upkeep, return an instant or sorcery card at random from your graveyard to your hand. Fire of Tzeentch — Whenever you cast an instant or sorcery spell, this creature deals 1 damage to each opponent.
Is Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch legal in Commander?
Yes, Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch is legal in Commander.
What colour identity is Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch?
Blue and Red. A Commander deck can only include it if the commander's colour identity contains these colours.
Which commanders work with Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch?
Commanders whose abilities use what it does include Kess, Dissident Mage, Iroh, Grand Lotus, Cormela, Glamour Thief and Veyran, Voice of Duality.
What cards are similar to Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch?
Cards that do a similar job include Pinnacle Monk // Mystic Peak, Archaeomancer, Snapcaster Mage and Toph, Hardheaded Teacher.
Can I see what I can build with Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch?
Yes. Add your cards to Mana For Cards and it shows which Commander decks you're closest to building, including ones that use Exalted Flamer of Tzeentch, and what you're missing.
NEXT STEP
You already own the cards. Let's see what they can do.
Start exploring what your collection could build.









