Home › Commander precons › Maestros Massacre

Maestros Massacre precon: decklist and value

Maestros Massacre is a Commander precon from New Capenna Commander, released 29 April 2022, led by Anhelo, the Painter (blue, black and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €73.59 / $98.47 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Anhelo, the Painter artwork

Anhelo, the Painter · art by Aurore Folny

€73.59singles value ($98.47 on TCGplayer)
Twinning Staffmost valuable card, €14.98
63%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 51 rares and mythics

Is Maestros Massacre worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Maestros Massacre are worth about €73.59 / $98.47. 63% of that sits in ten cards, led by Twinning Staff and Make an Example, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Twinning Staff
Twinning Staff
€14.98 / $17.52
Make an Example
Make an Example
€11.07 / $10.54
Lightning Greaves
Lightning Greaves
€3.83 / $4.62
Ponder
Ponder
€3.67 / $2.48
Sinister Concierge
Sinister Concierge
€2.66 / $1.08
Kess, Dissident Mage
Kess, Dissident Mage
€2.53 / $3.67
Determined Iteration
Determined Iteration
€2.29 / $2.37
Body Count
Body Count
€2.04 / $3.69

How much of Maestros Massacre do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Instants (10)

1× Body Count€2.04
1× Frantic Search€1.17
1× Bedevil€0.56
1× Fact or Fiction€0.34
1× Dig Through Time€0.32
1× Waste Management€0.31
1× Audacious Swap€0.21
1× A Little Chat€0.11
1× Maestros Charm€0.10

Sorceries (21)

1× Make an Example€11.07
1× Ponder€3.67
1× Preordain€1.63
1× Clone Legion€1.30
1× River's Rebuke€0.55
1× Feed the Swarm€0.39
1× Chain Reaction€0.30
1× Damnable Pact€0.29
1× Flawless Forgery€0.27
1× Xander's Pact€0.27
1× Dread Summons€0.26
1× Hex€0.23
1× Reign of the Pit€0.18
1× Deep Analysis€0.13

Artifacts (12)

1× Twinning Staff€14.98
1× Rakdos Signet€1.36
1× Dimir Signet€1.05
1× Smuggler's Buggy€1.02
1× Fellwar Stone€0.90
1× Sol Ring€0.89
1× Izzet Signet€0.62
1× Mimic Vat€0.49
1× Arcane Signet€0.42

Enchantments (5)

1× Double Vision€0.52
1× Cryptic Pursuit€0.20

Lands (37)

1× Cascade Bluffs€0.66
1× Smoldering Marsh€0.37
1× Choked Estuary€0.34
1× Grixis Panorama€0.34
1× Sunken Hollow€0.34
1× Foreboding Ruins€0.30
1× Command Tower€0.26
1× Maestros Theater€0.26
1× Ash Barrens€0.18
1× Myriad Landscape€0.18
1× Thriving Isle€0.17
1× Exotic Orchard€0.16
1× Thriving Bluff€0.13
1× Thriving Moor€0.13
1× Path of Ancestry€0.09
2× Mountain€0.16
3× Island€0.18
3× Swamp€0.18
4× Island€0.20
3× Swamp€0.15
3× Mountain€0.12

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from New Capenna Commander

Other blue, black and red precons