Home › Commander precons › Wade into Battle

Wade into Battle precon: decklist and value

Wade into Battle is a Commander precon from Commander Anthology Volume II, released 8 June 2018, led by Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas (white and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €73.28 / $95.79 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas artwork

Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas · art by Jason Chan

€73.28singles value ($95.79 on TCGplayer)
Urza's Incubatormost valuable card, €18.65
65%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
2cards worth €5 or more · 33 rares and mythics

Is Wade into Battle worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Wade into Battle are worth about €73.28 / $95.79. 65% of that sits in ten cards, led by Urza's Incubator and Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Urza's Incubator
Urza's Incubator
€18.65 / $20.97
Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas
Kalemne, Disciple of Iroas
€9.21 / $12.79
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
Gisela, Blade of Goldnight
€4.76 / $5.33
Lightning Greaves
Lightning Greaves
€3.96 / $4.81
Basalt Monolith
Basalt Monolith
€3.12 / $4.08
Blade of Selves
Blade of Selves
€3.11 / $3.25
Staff of Nin
Staff of Nin
€1.37 / $1.26
Sol Ring
Sol Ring
€1.34 / $1.70

How much of Wade into Battle do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (31)

1× Kalemne, Disciple of IroasCommander€9.21
1× Taurean Mauler€0.87
1× Hunted Dragon€0.52
1× Sun Titan€0.38
1× Warchief Giant€0.38
1× Stoneshock Giant€0.29
1× Victory's Herald€0.27
1× Desolation Giant€0.22
1× Hammerfist Giant€0.19
1× Inferno Titan€0.19
1× Oreskos Explorer€0.18
1× Hostility€0.17
1× Magma Giant€0.16
1× Sandstone Oracle€0.16
1× Dream Pillager€0.13

Instants (3)

1× Crib Swap€0.16
1× Orim's Thunder€0.13

Sorceries (5)

1× Fiery Confluence€0.49
1× Earthquake€0.44
1× Meteor Blast€0.28
1× Disaster Radius€0.23

Artifacts (17)

1× Urza's Incubator€18.65
1× Basalt Monolith€3.12
1× Blade of Selves€3.11
1× Staff of Nin€1.37
1× Sol Ring€1.34
1× Thought Vessel€1.16
1× Coldsteel Heart€1.10
1× Fellwar Stone€0.80
1× Boros Signet€0.50
1× Mind Stone€0.42
1× Worn Powerstone€0.34
1× Darksteel Ingot€0.30
1× Seer's Sundial€0.21
1× Boros Cluestone€0.17

Enchantments (5)

1× Warstorm Surge€0.72
1× Banishing Light€0.25
1× Faith's Fetters€0.14

Lands (39)

2× Plains€0.94
1× Command Tower€0.35
1× Vivid Crag€0.35
1× Forgotten Cave€0.25
1× Vivid Meadow€0.25
1× Plains€0.23
1× Boros Garrison€0.22
1× Boros Guildgate€0.19
1× Drifting Meadow€0.16
1× Evolving Wilds€0.16
2× Plains€0.24
2× Plains€0.24
1× Plains€0.12
2× Plains€0.22
1× Secluded Steppe€0.11
2× Mountain€0.18
2× Mountain€0.18
1× Plains€0.09
3× Mountain€0.21
3× Mountain€0.18
2× Mountain€0.12
2× Mountain€0.12

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander Anthology Volume II

Other white and red precons