Home › Commander precons › Revenant Recon

Revenant Recon precon: decklist and value

Revenant Recon is a Commander precon from Murders at Karlov Manor Commander, released 9 February 2024, led by Mirko, Obsessive Theorist (blue and black). Its 100 cards add up to about €102.54 / $139.69 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Mirko, Obsessive Theorist artwork

Mirko, Obsessive Theorist · art by Heonhwa

€102.54singles value ($139.69 on TCGplayer)
Necromancymost valuable card, €13.96
62%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
5cards worth €5 or more · 41 rares and mythics

Is Revenant Recon worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Revenant Recon are worth about €102.54 / $139.69. 62% of that sits in ten cards, led by Necromancy and Reanimate, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Necromancy
Necromancy
€13.96 / $18.53
Reanimate
Reanimate
€9.50 / $9.67
Baleful Strix
Baleful Strix
€8.25 / $7.59
Animate Dead
Animate Dead
€6.72 / $7.54
Toxic Deluge
Toxic Deluge
€5.59 / $5.51
Rise of the Dark Realms
Rise of the Dark Realms
€4.15 / $7.09
Reliquary Tower
Reliquary Tower
€4.12 / $4.58
Doom Whisperer
Doom Whisperer
€4.00 / $6.25

How much of Revenant Recon do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (30)

1× Mirko, Obsessive TheoristCommander€0.48
1× Baleful Strix€8.25
1× Doom Whisperer€4.00
1× Massacre Wurm€3.49
1× Twilight Prophet€1.95
1× Grave Titan€0.51
1× Mulldrifter€0.45
1× Dream Eater€0.34
1× Unshakable Tail€0.29
1× Watcher of Hours€0.29
1× Copy Catchers€0.26
1× Dogged Detective€0.26
1× Master of Death€0.26
1× Amphin Mutineer€0.22
1× Nightveil Sprite€0.22
1× Dimir Spybug€0.20
1× Shriekmaw€0.20

Instants (9)

1× Brainstorm€2.18
1× Consider€0.71
1× Counterpoint€0.43
1× Mission Briefing€0.23
1× Pile On€0.22
1× Curate€0.21
1× Price of Fame€0.16

Sorceries (9)

1× Reanimate€9.50
1× Toxic Deluge€5.59
1× Charnel Serenade€0.22
1× Notion Rain€0.16
1× Deep Analysis€0.10

Artifacts (9)

1× Thought Vessel€2.28
1× Sol Ring€1.08
1× Dimir Signet€0.73
1× Arcane Signet€0.54
1× Mind Stone€0.24
1× Ransom Note€0.17

Enchantments (6)

1× Necromancy€13.96
1× Animate Dead€6.72
1× Phyrexian Arena€3.82

Lands (37)

1× Reliquary Tower€4.12
1× Bojuka Bog€1.65
1× Tainted Isle€1.53
1× Mystic Sanctuary€1.35
1× Choked Estuary€0.38
1× Rogue's Passage€0.38
1× Sunken Hollow€0.34
1× River of Tears€0.26
1× Fetid Pools€0.21
1× Command Tower€0.20
1× Drownyard Temple€0.20
1× Dimir Aqueduct€0.19
1× Myriad Landscape€0.18
1× Ash Barrens€0.17
1× Port of Karfell€0.15
1× Hostile Desert€0.13
4× Swamp€0.36
5× Island€0.35
5× Swamp€0.30
4× Island€0.20

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Murders at Karlov Manor Commander

Other blue and black precons