Home › Commander precons › Grave Danger

Grave Danger precon: decklist and value

Grave Danger is a Commander precon from Starter Commander Decks, released 2 December 2022, led by Gisa and Geralf (blue and black). Its 100 cards add up to about €39.75 / $33.46 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Gisa and Geralf artwork

Gisa and Geralf · art by Aaron J. Riley

€39.75singles value ($33.46 on TCGplayer)
Underminemost valuable card, €2.98
38%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
0cards worth €5 or more · 28 rares and mythics

Is Grave Danger worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Grave Danger are worth about €39.75 / $33.46. 38% of that sits in ten cards, led by Undermine and Curse of Disturbance, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Undermine
Undermine
€2.98 / $1.83
Curse of Disturbance
Curse of Disturbance
€1.76 / $0.62
Withered Wretch
Withered Wretch
€1.65 / $0.35
Talisman of Dominance
Talisman of Dominance
€1.60 / $1.64
Gray Merchant of Asphodel
Gray Merchant of Asphodel
€1.53 / $2.65
Army of the Damned
Army of the Damned
€1.33 / $1.76
Liliana, Untouched by Death
Liliana, Untouched by Death
€1.17 / $0.81
Zombie Apocalypse
Zombie Apocalypse
€1.14 / $0.80

How much of Grave Danger do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (30)

1× Gisa and GeralfCommander€0.00
1× Withered Wretch€1.65
1× Havengul Lich€0.78
1× Diregraf Captain€0.57
1× Lotleth Giant€0.46
1× Vengeful Dead€0.43
1× Midnight Reaper€0.42
1× Cemetery Reaper€0.41
1× Lazotep Reaver€0.26
1× Undead Augur€0.22
1× Mire Triton€0.19
1× Eternal Skylord€0.18
1× Spark Reaper€0.07

Planeswalkers (1)

Instants (5)

1× Undermine€2.98
1× Lazotep Plating€0.68
1× Cruel Revival€0.16
1× Murder€0.16

Sorceries (12)

1× Distant Melody€0.82
1× Victimize€0.77
1× Crippling Fear€0.53
1× Necrotic Hex€0.51
1× Feed the Swarm€0.28
1× Pilfered Plans€0.23
1× Deep Analysis€0.22
1× Syphon Flesh€0.19

Artifacts (9)

1× Sol Ring€1.03
1× Dimir Signet€0.88
1× Heraldic Banner€0.47
1× Arcane Signet€0.42
1× Unstable Obelisk€0.09

Enchantments (4)

1× Open the Graves€0.56
1× Vampiric Rites€0.21

Lands (39)

1× Salt Marsh€0.46
1× Choked Estuary€0.37
1× Sunken Hollow€0.29
1× Temple of Deceit€0.26
1× Command Tower€0.23
1× Dismal Backwater€0.23
5× Swamp€0.95
4× Swamp€0.76
3× Island€0.51
1× Jwar Isle Refuge€0.17
4× Swamp€0.68
3× Island€0.48
4× Island€0.40
3× Island€0.24
5× Swamp€0.35

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Starter Commander Decks

Other blue and black precons