Home › Commander precons › Built From Scratch

Built From Scratch precon: decklist and value

Built From Scratch is a Commander precon from Commander 2014, released 7 November 2014, led by Daretti, Scrap Savant (red). Its 100 cards add up to about €84.75 / $114.15 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Daretti, Scrap Savant artwork

Daretti, Scrap Savant · art by Dan Murayama Scott

€84.75singles value ($114.15 on TCGplayer)
Goblin Weldermost valuable card, €17.99
65%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
3cards worth €5 or more · 33 rares and mythics

Is Built From Scratch worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Built From Scratch are worth about €84.75 / $114.15. 65% of that sits in ten cards, led by Goblin Welder and Ruby Medallion, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Goblin Welder
Goblin Welder
€17.99 / $22.63
Ruby Medallion
Ruby Medallion
€11.22 / $14.98
Wurmcoil Engine
Wurmcoil Engine
€7.07 / $10.11
Scrap Mastery
Scrap Mastery
€3.62 / $2.88
Great Furnace
Great Furnace
€3.13 / $4.50
Dualcaster Mage
Dualcaster Mage
€2.82 / $4.65
Arcane Lighthouse
Arcane Lighthouse
€2.50 / $4.55
Caged Sun
Caged Sun
€2.44 / $4.31

How much of Built From Scratch do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (26)

1× Goblin Welder€17.99
1× Wurmcoil Engine€7.07
1× Dualcaster Mage€2.82
1× Myr Retriever€1.08
1× Junk Diver€0.81
1× Palladium Myr€0.75
1× Epochrasite€0.30
1× Myr Battlesphere€0.30
1× Beetleback Chief€0.27
1× Flametongue Kavu€0.27
1× Steel Hellkite€0.25
1× Cathodion€0.24
1× Ingot Chewer€0.22
1× Bosh, Iron Golem€0.21
1× Bottle Gnomes€0.20
1× Myr Sire€0.20
1× Spitebellows€0.17
1× Pilgrim's Eye€0.11
1× Pentavus€0.10

Planeswalkers (1)

1× Daretti, Scrap SavantCommander€0.94

Instants (6)

1× Chaos Warp€0.67
1× Impact Resonance€0.46
1× Starstorm€0.18
1× Magmaquake€0.17
1× Word of Seizing€0.12

Sorceries (5)

1× Scrap Mastery€3.62
1× Blasphemous Act€1.69
1× Whipflare€0.67
1× Incite Rebellion€0.29

Artifacts (20)

1× Ruby Medallion€11.22
1× Caged Sun€2.44
1× Swiftfoot Boots€1.39
1× Sol Ring€1.01
1× Ichor Wellspring€0.67
1× Trading Post€0.39
1× Fire Diamond€0.35
1× Mind Stone€0.27
1× Spine of Ish Sah€0.25
1× Panic Spellbomb€0.18
1× Unstable Obelisk€0.17
1× Jalum Tome€0.12

Enchantments (1)

1× Bitter Feud€0.28

Lands (41)

1× Great Furnace€3.13
1× Reliquary Tower€2.20
1× Flamekin Village€1.06
1× Buried Ruin€0.54
1× Ghost Quarter€0.46
1× Dormant Volcano€0.38
1× Forgotten Cave€0.19
1× Phyrexia's Core€0.17
7× Mountain€1.05
8× Mountain€1.12
7× Mountain€0.84
7× Mountain€0.70

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2014

Other red precons