Home › Commander precons › Virtue and Valor

Virtue and Valor precon: decklist and value

Virtue and Valor is a Commander precon from Wilds of Eldraine Commander, released 8 September 2023, led by Ellivere of the Wild Court (white and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €91.27 / $129.81 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Ellivere of the Wild Court artwork

Ellivere of the Wild Court · art by Dmitry Burmak

€91.27singles value ($129.81 on TCGplayer)
Hall of Heliod's Generositymost valuable card, €9.96
62%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
4cards worth €5 or more · 42 rares and mythics

Is Virtue and Valor worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Virtue and Valor are worth about €91.27 / $129.81. 62% of that sits in ten cards, led by Hall of Heliod's Generosity and Retether, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Hall of Heliod's Generosity
Hall of Heliod's Generosity
€9.96 / $11.65
Retether
Retether
€9.53 / $12.91
Mantle of the Ancients
Mantle of the Ancients
€7.68 / $8.35
Bear Umbra
Bear Umbra
€7.36 / $14.02
Timely Ward
Timely Ward
€4.76 / $3.79
Sanctum Weaver
Sanctum Weaver
€4.13 / $4.66
Umbra Mystic
Umbra Mystic
€3.97 / $5.65
Setessan Champion
Setessan Champion
€3.86 / $3.95

How much of Virtue and Valor do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Instants (2)

1× Generous Gift€0.98

Sorceries (5)

1× Retether€9.53
1× Austere Command€0.52
1× Winds of Rath€0.34

Artifacts (2)

1× Sol Ring€1.08
1× Arcane Signet€0.44

Enchantments (21)

1× Bear Umbra€7.36
1× Timely Ward€4.76
1× Daybreak Coronet€2.55
1× Ancestral Mask€2.20
1× Utopia Sprawl€2.03
1× Snake Umbra€0.78
1× Angelic Destiny€0.60
1× Ethereal Armor€0.53
1× Sage's Reverie€0.34
1× Verdant Embrace€0.24
1× Fertile Ground€0.23
1× Spectral Steel€0.06

Lands (39)

1× Canopy Vista€0.44
1× Command Tower€0.28
1× Myriad Landscape€0.25
1× Castle Ardenvale€0.22
1× Temple of Plenty€0.21
1× Sungrass Prairie€0.19
1× Krosan Verge€0.13
7× Plains€0.49
8× Forest€0.48
7× Forest€0.42
7× Plains€0.42

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Wilds of Eldraine Commander

Other white and green precons