Home › Commander precons › Symbiotic Swarm

Symbiotic Swarm precon: decklist and value

Symbiotic Swarm is a Commander precon from Commander 2020, released 17 April 2020, led by Kathril, Aspect Warper (white, black and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €46.23 / $64.09 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Kathril, Aspect Warper artwork

Kathril, Aspect Warper · art by Mathias Kollros

€46.23singles value ($64.09 on TCGplayer)
Obscuring Hazemost valuable card, €5.40
56%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
1cards worth €5 or more · 43 rares and mythics

Is Symbiotic Swarm worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Symbiotic Swarm are worth about €46.23 / $64.09. 56% of that sits in ten cards, led by Obscuring Haze and Akroma, Angel of Wrath, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Obscuring Haze
Obscuring Haze
€5.40 / $4.79
Akroma, Angel of Wrath
Akroma, Angel of Wrath
€3.92 / $3.67
Gavony Township
Gavony Township
€3.49 / $5.52
Karametra, God of Harvests
Karametra, God of Harvests
€3.21 / $4.63
Slippery Bogbonder
Slippery Bogbonder
€3.13 / $4.40
Bonder's Ornament
Bonder's Ornament
€1.87 / $0.88
Swiftfoot Boots
Swiftfoot Boots
€1.58 / $3.24
Caves of Koilos
Caves of Koilos
€1.13 / $0.90

How much of Symbiotic Swarm do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (35)

1× Kathril, Aspect WarperCommander€0.54
1× Titanoth Rex€0.53
1× Reveillark€0.42
1× Sunblast Angel€0.40
1× Hornet Queen€0.27
1× Cairn Wanderer€0.23
1× Soulflayer€0.22
1× Splinterfright€0.22
1× Aerial Responder€0.21
1× Skullwinder€0.19
1× Vitality Hunter€0.19
1× Nyx Weaver€0.18
1× Satyr Wayfinder€0.17
1× Acidic Slime€0.15
1× Void Beckoner€0.11
1× Solemn Recruit€0.08

Planeswalkers (1)

1× Ajani Unyielding€0.47

Instants (6)

1× Obscuring Haze€5.40
1× Despark€0.39
1× Grisly Salvage€0.25
1× Deathsprout€0.22
1× Blood Curdle€0.12
1× Abzan Charm€0.11

Sorceries (7)

1× Cultivate€0.42
1× Harmonize€0.34
1× Ever After€0.24
1× Unburial Rites€0.18
1× Duneblast€0.10
1× Unbreakable Bond€0.07

Artifacts (7)

1× Swiftfoot Boots€1.58
1× Sol Ring€1.10
1× Mimic Vat€0.47
1× Netherborn Altar€0.46
1× Arcane Signet€0.40

Enchantments (6)

1× Deadbridge Chant€0.32
1× Together Forever€0.31
1× Martial Impetus€0.19
1× Abzan Ascendancy€0.14

Lands (38)

1× Gavony Township€3.49
1× Caves of Koilos€1.13
1× Canopy Vista€0.64
1× Sungrass Prairie€0.28
1× Exotic Orchard€0.24
1× Orzhov Basilica€0.23
1× Myriad Landscape€0.22
1× Command Tower€0.21
1× Golgari Rot Farm€0.18
1× Nesting Grounds€0.16
1× Grim Backwoods€0.14
2× Swamp€0.24
1× Scoured Barrens€0.10
3× Swamp€0.30
1× Krosan Verge€0.09
2× Plains€0.18
2× Forest€0.16
2× Swamp€0.16
1× Blossoming Sands€0.07
3× Plains€0.21
1× Evolving Wilds€0.06
1× Forest€0.06
1× Forest€0.06
1× Jungle Hollow€0.06
2× Plains€0.12

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2020

Other white, black and green precons