Home › Commander precons › Keen Engineering

Keen Engineering precon: decklist and value

Keen Engineering is a Commander precon from Foundations Commander, released 2 October 2026, led by Sai, Master Thopterist (blue). Its 100 cards add up to about €51.72 / $48.08 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Sai, Master Thopterist artwork

Sai, Master Thopterist · art by Bryan Sola

€51.72singles value ($48.08 on TCGplayer)
Scrawling Crawlermost valuable card, €4.66
54%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
0cards worth €5 or more · 31 rares and mythics

Is Keen Engineering worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Keen Engineering are worth about €51.72 / $48.08. 54% of that sits in ten cards, led by Scrawling Crawler and Misleading Signpost, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Scrawling Crawler
Scrawling Crawler
€4.66 / $3.26
Misleading Signpost
Misleading Signpost
€4.38 / $3.46
Counterspell
Counterspell
€3.01 / $2.32
Forsaken Monument
Forsaken Monument
€2.84 / $3.15
Vedalken Archmage
Vedalken Archmage
€2.79 / $2.31
All Is Dust
All Is Dust
€2.67 / $2.09
Thought Vessel
Thought Vessel
€2.24 / $2.46
Propaganda
Propaganda
€2.12 / $2.12

How much of Keen Engineering do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (30)

1× Sai, Master ThopteristCommander€0.13
1× Myr Retriever€1.28
1× Palladium Myr€0.68
1× Thought Monitor€0.49
1× Silver Myr€0.40
1× Kappa Cannoneer€0.37
1× Steel Overseer€0.34
1× Research Thief€0.32
1× Broodstar€0.25
1× Spire Golem€0.24
1× Meteor Golem€0.23
1× Shimmer Dragon€0.21
1× Memory Guardian€0.19
1× Shimmer Myr€0.18
1× Steel Hellkite€0.18
1× Whirler Rogue€0.16
1× Duplicant€0.15
1× Myr Battlesphere€0.14

Instants (6)

1× Counterspell€3.01
1× Aetherize€0.35
1× Launch Mishap€0.18
1× Negate€0.17

Sorceries (2)

1× All Is Dust€2.67
1× Thoughtcast€1.66

Artifacts (19)

1× Thought Vessel€2.24
1× Nettlecyst€1.23
1× Sol Ring€1.23
1× Ichor Wellspring€0.78
1× Arcane Signet€0.46
1× Mind's Eye€0.36
1× Mazemind Tome€0.22
1× Mind Stone€0.22
1× Aether Spellbomb€0.18
1× Tamiyo's Logbook€0.15
1× Hedron Archive€0.14

Enchantments (3)

1× Propaganda€2.12
1× Fall from Favor€0.18

Lands (40)

1× War Room€1.72
1× Buried Ruin€0.37
1× Remote Isle€0.31
1× Lonely Sandbar€0.30
17× Island€1.02
17× Island€1.02

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Foundations Commander

Other blue precons