Home › Commander precons › Hail, Caesar

Hail, Caesar precon: decklist and value

Hail, Caesar is a Commander precon from Fallout, released 8 March 2024, led by Caesar, Legion's Emperor (white, black and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €83.74 / $81.87 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Caesar, Legion's Emperor artwork

Caesar, Legion's Emperor · art by Alexander Gering

€83.74singles value ($81.87 on TCGplayer)
Caesar, Legion's Emperormost valuable card, €7.10
57%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
4cards worth €5 or more · 52 rares and mythics

Is Hail, Caesar worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Hail, Caesar are worth about €83.74 / $81.87. 57% of that sits in ten cards, led by Caesar, Legion's Emperor and MacCready, Lamplight Mayor, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Caesar, Legion's Emperor
Caesar, Legion's Emperor
€7.10 / $4.42
MacCready, Lamplight Mayor
MacCready, Lamplight Mayor
€6.37 / $3.50
Skullclamp
Skullclamp
€6.21 / $5.91
Kellogg, Dangerous Mind
Kellogg, Dangerous Mind
€5.35 / $3.10
Diamond City
Diamond City
€4.96 / $2.52
Black Market
Black Market
€4.86 / $5.12
Pitiless Plunderer
Pitiless Plunderer
€4.80 / $3.51
Luck Bobblehead
Luck Bobblehead
€2.90 / $5.02

How much of Hail, Caesar do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Instants (7)

1× Wear // Tear€2.40
1× Deadly Dispute€0.83
1× V.A.T.S.€0.83
1× Lethal Scheme€0.23

Sorceries (5)

1× Martial Coup€0.21

Artifacts (9)

1× Skullclamp€6.21
1× Luck Bobblehead€2.90
1× Sol Ring€1.08
1× Arcane Signet€0.48

Enchantments (11)

1× Black Market€4.86
1× Wild Wasteland€1.16
1× Fervent Charge€0.34
1× Stolen Strategy€0.26
1× Marshal's Anthem€0.10

Lands (36)

1× Diamond City€4.96
1× Tainted Peak€1.03
1× Isolated Chapel€0.68
1× Tainted Field€0.58
1× Nomad Outpost€0.40
1× Clifftop Retreat€0.38
1× Smoldering Marsh€0.35
1× Desolate Mire€0.31
1× Temple of Malice€0.29
1× Canyon Slough€0.25
1× Command Tower€0.25
1× Myriad Landscape€0.24
2× Swamp€0.46
3× Plains€0.63
2× Swamp€0.42
2× Mountain€0.40
1× Ash Barrens€0.19
1× Evolving Wilds€0.19
3× Mountain€0.57
2× Plains€0.36
1× Path of Ancestry€0.14

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Fallout

Other white, black and red precons