Home › Commander precons › Blast from the Past

Blast from the Past precon: decklist and value

Blast from the Past is a Commander precon from Doctor Who, released 13 October 2023, led by The Fourth Doctor and Sarah Jane Smith (white, blue and green). Its 100 cards add up to about €67.61 / $104.10 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

The Fourth Doctor artwork

The Fourth Doctor · art by David Auden Nash

€67.61singles value ($104.10 on TCGplayer)
Heroic Interventionmost valuable card, €12.00
62%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
3cards worth €5 or more · 69 rares and mythics

Is Blast from the Past worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Blast from the Past are worth about €67.61 / $104.10. 62% of that sits in ten cards, led by Heroic Intervention and Displaced Dinosaurs, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Heroic Intervention
Heroic Intervention
€12.00 / $17.23
Displaced Dinosaurs
Displaced Dinosaurs
€7.14 / $14.34
Three Visits
Three Visits
€5.35 / $5.99
Deserted Beach
Deserted Beach
€3.77 / $4.55
Overgrown Farmland
Overgrown Farmland
€3.20 / $4.41
Horizon Canopy
Horizon Canopy
€2.54 / $3.71
Thought Vessel
Thought Vessel
€2.26 / $3.09
Sonic Screwdriver
Sonic Screwdriver
€2.02 / $3.08

How much of Blast from the Past do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (27)

1× The Fourth DoctorCommander€0.26
1× Sarah Jane SmithCommander€0.25
1× K-9, Mark I€1.92
1× Barbara Wright€0.56
1× Tegan Jovanka€0.30
1× The Fifth Doctor€0.23
1× Ian Chesterton€0.22
1× Romana II€0.22
1× The Sixth Doctor€0.22
1× Susan Foreman€0.20
1× The First Doctor€0.18
1× Peri Brown€0.17
1× Nyssa of Traken€0.16
1× The Third Doctor€0.14
1× Jamie McCrimmon€0.13
1× Jo Grant€0.13

Instants (6)

1× Path to Exile€1.54
1× Return to Dust€0.15

Sorceries (7)

1× Three Visits€5.35
1× Explore€0.25
1× Time Wipe€0.18
1× The Five Doctors€0.11

Artifacts (13)

1× Thought Vessel€2.26
1× Sol Ring€1.24
1× Arcane Signet€0.43
1× Heroes' Podium€0.31
1× Mind Stone€0.24
1× Hero's Blade€0.15
1× TARDIS€0.13

Enchantments (11)

1× City of Death€1.24
1× The War Games€0.35
1× Day of Destiny€0.18
1× Gallifrey Stands€0.14
1× The Sea Devils€0.13

Lands (36)

1× Deserted Beach€3.77
1× Horizon Canopy€2.54
1× Glacial Fortress€0.36
1× Prairie Stream€0.29
1× Scattered Groves€0.29
1× Canopy Vista€0.27
1× Command Tower€0.26
1× Seaside Citadel€0.26
1× Temple of Plenty€0.26
1× Exotic Orchard€0.25
1× Port Town€0.24
1× Ash Barrens€0.23
1× Skycloud Expanse€0.20
1× Thriving Isle€0.20
1× Sungrass Prairie€0.19
1× Path of Ancestry€0.16
1× Island€0.15
1× Island€0.12
1× Thriving Heath€0.12
1× Plains€0.11
1× Forest€0.10
1× Thriving Grove€0.10
1× Plains€0.09
2× Forest€0.12

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Doctor Who

Other white, blue and green precons