Home › Commander precons › Vampiric Bloodlust

Vampiric Bloodlust precon: decklist and value

Vampiric Bloodlust is a Commander precon from Commander 2017, released 25 August 2017, led by Edgar Markov (white, black and red). Its 100 cards add up to about €155.11 / $214.79 as singles, at Cardmarket and TCGplayer prices on 24 October 2026.

Edgar Markov artwork

Edgar Markov · art by Volkan Baǵa

€155.11singles value ($214.79 on TCGplayer)
Teferi's Protectionmost valuable card, €35.31
67%of the value is in the 10 most valuable cards
3cards worth €5 or more · 37 rares and mythics

Is Vampiric Bloodlust worth buying?

As singles, the cards in Vampiric Bloodlust are worth about €155.11 / $214.79. 67% of that sits in ten cards, led by Teferi's Protection and Edgar Markov, so the deck's value depends heavily on those few. If you can buy the sealed deck for less than its singles value, you're getting the cards cheaper than buying them one by one.

Value isn't the whole story, though. If you already own the staples, a precon adds less to your collection than its price tag suggests. What matters is how many of these 100 cards would be new to you, and what those are worth.

Most valuable cards

Teferi's Protection
Teferi's Protection
€35.31 / $45.94
Edgar Markov
Edgar Markov
€33.32 / $43.70
Door of Destinies
Door of Destinies
€5.93 / $6.04
Blind Obedience
Blind Obedience
€4.76 / $5.61
Skullclamp
Skullclamp
€4.67 / $7.09
Kindred Charge
Kindred Charge
€4.46 / $15.45
Blade of the Bloodchief
Blade of the Bloodchief
€4.37 / $7.37
Sanguine Bond
Sanguine Bond
€4.36 / $7.31

How much of Vampiric Bloodlust do you already own?

Import your collection and Mana For Cards shows which of these cards you already have, what the new ones are worth, and which precon adds the most to your collection. Bought it? Add all 100 cards in one tap.

Check it against my collection

Full decklist

Creatures (27)

1× Edgar MarkovCommander€33.32
1× Blood Artist€2.08
1× Pawn of Ulamog€1.58
1× Sangromancer€0.87
1× Tithe Drinker€0.63
1× Kheru Mind-Eater€0.61
1× Rakish Heir€0.28
1× Dark Impostor€0.27
1× Falkenrath Noble€0.26
1× Vein Drinker€0.24
1× Skeletal Vampire€0.21

Instants (7)

1× Skeletal Scrying€0.44
1× Return to Dust€0.25
1× Crackling Doom€0.23
1× Mortify€0.16

Sorceries (11)

1× Kindred Charge€4.46
1× Blood Tribute€3.05
1× Disrupt Decorum€1.68
1× New Blood€1.01
1× Fell the Mighty€0.72
1× Syphon Mind€0.57
1× Read the Bones€0.43
1× Damnable Pact€0.28
1× Consuming Vapors€0.19
1× Ambition's Cost€0.16

Artifacts (10)

1× Skullclamp€4.67
1× Rakdos Signet€1.47
1× Sol Ring€1.23
1× Boros Signet€0.52
1× Orzhov Signet€0.38
1× Heirloom Blade€0.37
1× Worn Powerstone€0.30

Enchantments (8)

1× Blind Obedience€4.76
1× Sanguine Bond€4.36
1× Black Market€3.17
1× Kindred Boon€0.94
1× Outpost Siege€0.26

Lands (37)

1× Bojuka Bog€1.71
1× Nomad Outpost€0.44
1× Command Tower€0.35
1× Bloodfell Caves€0.33
1× Boros Guildgate€0.32
1× Path of Ancestry€0.31
1× Rakdos Carnarium€0.30
3× Swamp€0.90
1× Urborg Volcano€0.29
1× Cinder Barrens€0.26
1× Orzhov Basilica€0.26
1× Rakdos Guildgate€0.26
1× Boros Garrison€0.25
1× Opal Palace€0.25
1× Akoum Refuge€0.24
1× Stone Quarry€0.23
2× Mountain€0.44
1× Scoured Barrens€0.22
1× Orzhov Guildgate€0.21
1× Plains€0.18
1× Mountain€0.16
1× Evolving Wilds€0.15
3× Swamp€0.45
1× Plains€0.14
2× Swamp€0.26
1× Mountain€0.12
1× Plains€0.12

Prices are per card for normal (non-foil) copies of the printings in this deck, from Cardmarket (€) and TCGplayer ($) via MTGJSON, updated 24 October 2026. Card images from Scryfall.

More precons from Commander 2017

Other white, black and red precons