COMMANDER DISCOVERY

Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter

See what you can build around Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter.

First strike You may spend mana as though it were mana of any color to cast spells you don't own or to activate abilities of permanents you control but don't own. Whenever Nathan Drake attacks, exile the top card of each player's library. You may cast a spell from among those cards.

X-Ray is a metaphor for analysis and discovery — not physical scanning.

Pitiless PlundererLotho, Corrupt ShirriffSolemn Simulacrum Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter X-RAY TARGET · Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter

IN COMMANDER

Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter at a glance

Commander
Legal
Colour identity
Blue, Black and Red
What it does
Mana ramp
Popularity
#14,468 on EDHREC
Mana cost
{U}{B}{R}
Rarity
Mythic
First printed
2025
Artist
Piotr Dura

Popularity rank from EDHREC, card data from Scryfall.

CARD OVERVIEW

Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter

First strike You may spend mana as though it were mana of any color to cast spells you don't own or to activate abilities of permanents you control but don't own. Whenever Nathan Drake attacks, exile the top card of each player's library. You may cast a spell from among those cards.

TYPELegendary Creature — Human Rogue
MANA{U}{B}{R}
COLOR IDENTITYBRU
PRINTINGSLD · #2216
Nathan Drake, Treasure HunterX-RAY TARGET
RELATED CARDS
COMMANDER PATH
DECK POSSIBILITY

MANA FOR CARDS

What could this card unlock in your collection?

Explore the relationships around Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter, then bring your own collection into the experience.

FAQ

Questions about Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter

What does Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter do?

First strike You may spend mana as though it were mana of any color to cast spells you don't own or to activate abilities of permanents you control but don't own. Whenever Nathan Drake attacks, exile the top card of each player's library. You may cast a spell from among those cards.

Is Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter legal in Commander?

Yes, Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter is legal in Commander.

What colour identity is Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter?

Blue, Black and Red. A Commander deck can only include it if the commander's colour identity contains these colours.

Which commanders work with Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter?

Commanders whose abilities use what it does include Esika, God of the Tree // The Prismatic Bridge, Ramos, Dragon Engine, Fire Lord Azula and Jegantha, the Wellspring.

What cards are similar to Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter?

Cards that do a similar job include Pitiless Plunderer, Lotho, Corrupt Shirriff, Solemn Simulacrum and Otawara, Soaring City.

Can I see what I can build with Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter?

Yes. Add your cards to Mana For Cards and it shows which Commander decks you're closest to building, including ones that use Nathan Drake, Treasure Hunter, and what you're missing.

NEXT STEP

You already own the cards. Let's see what they can do.

Start exploring what your collection could build.