CARD DISCOVERY

Artistic Refusal

What can you build with Artistic Refusal?

Convoke (Your creatures can help cast this spell. Each creature you tap while casting this spell pays for {1} or one mana of that creature's color.) Choose one or both — • Counter target spell. • Draw two cards, then discard a card.

X-Ray is a metaphor for analysis and discovery — not physical scanning.

Three Steps AheadIzzet CharmMuddle the Mixture Artistic Refusal X-RAY TARGET · Artistic Refusal

Artistic Refusal → DISCOVERY

Follow the card through discovery.

Start with the card, surface meaningful relationships, then see where your collection could go.

01COLLECTIONArtistic Refusal
02ANALYZERelationships surface
03DISCOVERRelated cards
04COMMANDERDeck direction
05BUILDSee what's possible

CARD OVERVIEW

Artistic Refusal

Convoke (Your creatures can help cast this spell. Each creature you tap while casting this spell pays for {1} or one mana of that creature's color.) Choose one or both — • Counter target spell. • Draw two cards, then discard a card.

TYPEInstant
MANA{4}{U}{U}
COLOR IDENTITYU
PRINTINGMOM · #46
Artistic RefusalX-RAY TARGET
RELATED CARDS
RELATED COMMANDERS
DECK POSSIBILITY

MANA FOR CARDS

What could this card unlock in your collection?

Explore the relationships around Artistic Refusal, then bring your own collection into the experience.

FAQ

Questions about Artistic Refusal

What is Artistic Refusal?

Convoke (Your creatures can help cast this spell. Each creature you tap while casting this spell pays for {1} or one mana of that creature's color.) Choose one or both — • Counter target spell. • Draw two cards, then discard a card.

What can you build with Artistic Refusal?

Explore related cards and commander paths around Artistic Refusal. Mana For Cards helps connect the cards you already own to deck possibilities.

What commanders use Artistic Refusal?

See the related commander paths on this page and open any available commander page for more detail.

NEXT STEP

You already own the cards. Let's see what they can do.

Start exploring what your collection could build.